Scandic Umeå Syd

$116
/ night

Avg. for October

Scandic Umeå Syd - Image 1
Scandic Umeå Syd - Room
Scandic Umeå Syd - Room
Scandic Umeå Syd - Pool
Scandic Umeå Syd - Restaurant

Prices for Scandic Umeå Syd

Select dates to see prices and availability

$116
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Scandic Umeå Syd average $85 in July, the cheapest month, and $131 in February, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Scandic Umeå Syd by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$93
February$131
March$105
April$97
May$118
June$108
July$85
August$87
September$108
October$116
November$108
December$89

Most expensive: February (~$131)

Cheapest: July (~$85)

About this property

Take advantage of recreational opportunities offered, including a health club, an indoor pool, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and a television in a common area.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Banquet Facilities

Location

Yrkesvägen 8, Umea, Sweden

Bildmuseet Museum of Contemporary Art and Visual Culture (0.9 miles)

Umea City Church (1 miles)

Väven Cultural Centre (1 miles)

Curiosum (1 miles)

Utopia (1.1 miles)

Navet (1.1 miles)


Room options

Superior Twin Room

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Heated Floor
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Family Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 4

215 ft²

Heated Floor
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Room, 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Heated Floor
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Twin Room

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Heated Floor
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Scandic Umeå Syd

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Scandic Umeå Syd, guests frequently praise the friendly, accommodating staff, the family and pet friendly setup with play areas, and the convenient free parking, while noting rooms can run warm due to no AC.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Benjamin

IAN-logo

Aug 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Wonderful games in the lobby, billiards, ping pong, all free. Great fun for families.
Wonderful games in the lobby, billiards, ping pong, all free. Great fun for families.

10

Loren

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I am very Satisfied and may Book Scandic again!
I am very Satisfied and may Book Scandic again!

6

Sally

EXP-logo

Jun 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

There room LOOKED nicely decorated, but there was no room for our luggage! There wasn’t enough floor space for just 2 carryons! Duvet did not even cover the width of the bed.
There room LOOKED nicely decorated, but there was no room for our luggage! There wasn’t enough floor space for just 2 carryons! Duvet did not even cover the width of the bed.

8

Elisabeth

IAN-logo

Feb 27, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

8

Britt Irene

IAN-logo

Feb 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Bra
Bra

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Scandic Umeå Syd

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site. However, parking is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee of approximately SEK 179 per person.


Are pets allowed at the property?

Yes, pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a fee of SEK 200 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM until 11:59 PM, and check-out is at 12:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including elevators and step-free entrances. Accessible facilities are available in public areas and some rooms.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located near the airport, within a 5-minute drive of Bildmuseet Museum of Contemporary Art and Visual Culture and Umea City Church. It is approximately 1 mile from Väven Cultural Centre and Navat.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an indoor swimming pool available for guests. The pool is heated and operational year-round.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children 12 years old and younger can stay for free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • U&Me; BW Signature Collection
  • Comfort Hotel Winn
  • Clarion Hotel Umeå
  • ProfilHotels Aveny
  • Comfort Hotel Umeå City
  • Hotell Vilja
  • Hotell Entré Norr
  • First Hotel Dragonen

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio