Go back to search

Värnamo Camping Prostsjön

From

$44
/ night
Värnamo Camping Prostsjön - Image 1
Värnamo Camping Prostsjön - Room
Värnamo Camping Prostsjön - Room
Värnamo Camping Prostsjön - Reception
Värnamo Camping Prostsjön - Bathroom

Prices for Värnamo Camping Prostsjön

Select dates to see prices and availability

From

$44
/ night

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Värnamo Camping Prostsjön average $52 in September, the cheapest month, and $65 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Värnamo Camping Prostsjön by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
May$56
June$65
July$63
August$59
September$52

Most expensive: June (~$65)

Cheapest: September (~$52)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area.
Show more
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Garden

  • Playground

  • Picnic Area/Tables

  • Luggage Storage

  • Designated Smoking Area

Show all

Location

Prostgårdsvägen, Nylund-Rörstorp, Varnamo, Värnamo Municipality, Sweden

Apladalen Open-Air Museum and Park (0.5 miles)

Bruno Mathsson Center (0.5 miles)

Finnvedsvallen (0.9 miles)

Vandalorum (1.6 miles)

Vidöstern (2 miles)

Osudden badplats (2.1 miles)


Room options

Basic Cabin, Shared Bathroom

Room details

2 Bunk Beds

Sleeps 4

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Business Apartment, 2 Twin Beds, Private Bathroom

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Business Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Private Bathroom

Room details

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

431 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Värnamo Camping Prostsjön

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Värnamo Camping Prostsjön, travelers praise the friendly, welcoming staff and the convenient, generally quiet setting by the water near a bathing spot and town services, while accommodations range from newer, well-equipped cabins to smaller, more basic units.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Unknown

Was this helpful?

10

Karl Johan

IAN-logo

Sep 14, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

N
N

8

Jose Carlos

EXP-logo

Jun 10, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Excelente trato
Excelente trato

10

Rose-Marie

IAN-logo

Sep 14, 2026

·

Stayed 4 nights

Skönt med värmepump så man smidigt kan reglera värmen i rummet för svalare när man sover och även golvvärme i toalettutrymmet är fantastiskt skönt.
Skönt med värmepump så man smidigt kan reglera värmen i rummet för svalare när man sover och även golvvärme i toalettutrymmet är fantastiskt skönt.

10

Rose-Marie

IAN-logo

Aug 30, 2026

·

Stayed 7 nights

Så trevlig vistelse med mycket cykling
Så trevlig vistelse med mycket cykling

6

Rebecca

IAN-logo

Aug 23, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Hytten var okay, alt virkede som den skulle, der trængte til en hovedrengøring og optælling af tallerkner/glas. Hytten havde en god beliggenhed, tæt på byen, og en dejlig udsigt. Vi ankom en time før vi skulle tjekke ind, vi kunne tjekke ind kl 15, men på døren ved receptionen, stod der at det først åbnede kl 17.. vi ringede til ejeren som kom og tjekkede os ind ca 30 min efter, så alt var godt. Et fint sted for dem som ikke ønsker mange mennesker omkring sig eller har brug for de nyeste og reneste forhold. Min vurdering er, at vi har fået præcis det vi betalte for.
Hytten var okay, alt virkede som den skulle, der trængte til en hovedrengøring og optælling af tallerkner/glas. Hytten havde en god beliggenhed, tæt på byen, og en dejlig udsigt. Vi ankom en time før vi skulle tjekke ind, vi kunne tjekke ind kl 15, men på døren ved receptionen, stod der at det først åbnede kl 17.. vi ringede til ejeren som kom og tjekkede os ind ca 30 min efter, så alt var godt. Et fint sted for dem som ikke ønsker mange mennesker omkring sig eller har brug for de nyeste og reneste forhold. Min vurdering er, at vi har fået præcis det vi betalte for.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Värnamo Camping Prostsjön

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, including spaces for RVs, buses, and trucks.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed at the property, and there is no specified limit on the number of pets. Service animals are exempt from any fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is at 12:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges could apply.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features wheelchair-accessible public washrooms, a registration desk, and limited wheelchair accessibility throughout. There is also a well-lit path to the entrance.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is centrally located in Varnamo, within a 10-minute walk of Apladalen Open-Air Museum and Park and Bruno Mathsson Center. It is approximately 1.6 km from Vandalorum and 5.3 km from Varnamo Golf Club.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children aged 2 years and younger can stay for free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

Cribs are not available at the property. Extra beds may incur additional charges and should be requested in advance.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information




  • Scandic Värnamo

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio