Sundsvall City Hotel

$74
/ night

Avg. for October

Sundsvall City Hotel - Image 1
Sundsvall City Hotel - Room
Sundsvall City Hotel - Room
Sundsvall City Hotel - Bathroom
Sundsvall City Hotel - Lobby

Prices for Sundsvall City Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$74
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Sundsvall City Hotel average $71 in December, the cheapest month, and $97 in March, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Sundsvall City Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$77
February$84
March$97
April$77
May$82
June$81
July$89
August$86
September$86
October$74
November$74
December$71

Most expensive: March (~$97)

Cheapest: December (~$71)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and a vending machine.
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Luggage Storage

  • Vending Machines

Location

Sjögatan 11, Stenstaden, Sundsvall, Sundsvall Municipality, Sweden

Kulturmagasinet (0.1 miles)

Sundsvall City Hall (0.1 miles)

Stenstan Visitor Center (0.1 miles)

Sundsvall Museum (0.3 miles)

Södra Stadsberget (0.4 miles)

Norra Stadsberget (0.4 miles)


Room options

Economy Single Room

1 Twin Bed

86 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Twin Room, 2 Bedrooms

1 Full Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Economy Double Or Twin Room, 2 Bedrooms

1 Twin Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

108 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Single Room

1 Twin Bed

97 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Basic Quadruple Room

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

215 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Triple Room

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

172 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of Sundsvall City Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Sundsvall City Hotel, travellers consistently highlight the very central location and generally friendly, helpful staff, while rooms are basic and often dated or small, with recurring maintenance issues and occasional cold drafts, and breakfast is typically limited but passable.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Riku

EXP-logo

Jul 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

6

Andreas

IAN-logo

May 11, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

-
-

6

Leif

IAN-logo

Feb 24, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Hel OK
Hel OK

10

Camilla

IAN-logo

Dec 5, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

.
.

6

Peter

IAN-logo

Nov 12, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Ok
Ok

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Sundsvall City Hotel

Is parking available at the hotel?

Parking is available, but specific details regarding the type (private/public, on-site/off-site, covered/uncovered) and cost are not provided. Reservations are not mentioned as required.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM.


Are pets allowed at the hotel?

Pets are allowed in specific rooms only, with a maximum fee of SEK 95 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Guests should contact the property directly to arrange for bringing pets.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee, subject to availability. Early check-in requests can be made in advance.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer for guests with disabilities?

The hotel features elevators and step-free entrances, ensuring ease of access for guests with disabilities. Additional details about wheelchair-accessible facilities are not specified.


Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is situated in the heart of Sundsvall, just steps from Kulturmagasinet and Stenstan Visitor Center. It is approximately 0.4 miles from Södra Stadsberget and Norra Stadsberget, making it convenient for exploring local attractions.


What are the policies regarding children staying at the hotel?

Children are allowed at the hotel, and the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio