Go back to search

Harbour View Motel

$89
/ night

Avg. for October

Harbour View Motel - Image 1
Harbour View Motel - Room
Harbour View Motel - Room
Harbour View Motel - View from room
Harbour View Motel - Reception

Prices for Harbour View Motel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$89
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Harbour View Motel average $76 in August, the cheapest month, and $115 in February, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Harbour View Motel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$112
February$115
March$107
April$94
May$81
June$77
July$80
August$76
September$78
October$89
November$91
December$113

Most expensive: February (~$115)

Cheapest: August (~$76)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional features at this motel include tour/ticket assistance and barbecue grills.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Bicycle Rental

Show all

Location

25 Harbour View Road, Coromandel, New Zealand

Long Bay (0.5 miles)

The Coromandel Smoking Co. (1 miles)

Coromandel Historical Museum (1.5 miles)

Coromandel Goldfields Centre & Stamper Battery (2.1 miles)

Driving Creek Railway (2.4 miles)

Waterworks (6.5 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, Kitchenette (Garden Room See Photos)

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

108 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette

Standard Suite, 1 Bedroom, Kitchen (Harbour View Unit)

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 5

248 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Guest reviews of Harbour View Motel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Harbour View Motel, travellers highlight scenic harbour views from private decks, warmly helpful hosts, and a quiet, slightly out-of-town setting that works well for short stays and scenic walks into Coromandel.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Clean

Service

Friendly

Location

Quiet

Dining

Unknown

Was this helpful?

10

Ron

IAN-logo

Aug 23, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Comfortable and quiet with plenty of room and a great view.
Comfortable and quiet with plenty of room and a great view.

10

Larry

IAN-logo

Jun 10, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

A lovely welcome from the host, the room was very suitable for our stay. Bed was very good and the recommendation for dining at the Coramendel hotel was spot on, lovely meal and service. The water pressure from the shower was outstanding
A lovely welcome from the host, the room was very suitable for our stay. Bed was very good and the recommendation for dining at the Coramendel hotel was spot on, lovely meal and service. The water pressure from the shower was outstanding

10

Paul

EXP-logo

Jun 4, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Excellent staff. Friendly and helpful. Great views
Excellent staff. Friendly and helpful. Great views

10

Michelle

EXP-logo

May 11, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Magnificent view
Magnificent view

10

Julie

EXP-logo

Mar 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Spotless room and a generous welcome by the owner. The view was gorgeous.
Spotless room and a generous welcome by the owner. The view was gorgeous.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 13:00 to 21:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Harbour View Motel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Continental breakfasts are available daily from 4:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee of approximately NZD 17.50 per person.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 1:00 PM to 9:00 PM, and check-out is by 10:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and rooms.


What is the property's location in relation to key landmarks?

Located in Coromandel, the property is within a 5-minute drive of Long Bay and The Coromandel Smoking Co., approximately 1.8 miles from Coromandel Historical Museum and 2.9 miles from Coromandel Goldfields Centre & Stamper Battery.


Are children allowed at the property?

Yes, children are allowed at the property, and there is no minimum age for children to stay for free.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Coromandel Shelly Beach TOP 10 Holiday Park
  • Tasman Holiday Parks - Coromandel
  • Anchor Lodge Motel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio