Go back to search

The Blue Pub

$50
/ night

Avg. for October

The Blue Pub - Image 1
The Blue Pub - Room
The Blue Pub - Room
The Blue Pub - Restaurant
The Blue Pub - Interior entrance

Prices for The Blue Pub

Select dates to see prices and availability

$50
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Blue Pub average $43 in April, the cheapest month, and $55 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Blue Pub by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$51
February$51
March$47
April$43
May$47
June$49
July$49
August$55
September$53
October$50
November$50
December$51

Most expensive: August (~$55)

Cheapest: April (~$43)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and a communal living room.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Banquet Facilities

  • ATM / Cash Machine

  • Golf Course (nearby)

Show all

Location

2 Barkers Road, Methven, New Zealand

Methven Heritage Centre (0.1 miles)

Aoraki Balloon Safaris (0.1 miles)

Methven i-SITE Visitor Information Centre (0.1 miles)

Opuke Thermal Pools & Spa (0.7 miles)

Methven Walkway (1 miles)

Methven Golf Course (1.2 miles)


Room options

Super King Room

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

118 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

125 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Queen Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

108 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Single Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed

86 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Family Room

Room details

1 King Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

125 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

118 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Communal Kitchen

Guest reviews of The Blue Pub

Facilities

7.1

Cleanliness

7.9

Rooms

7.3

Service

8.2

Location

7.2

Dining

7.2

6

Donna

IAN-logo

Jun 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Good stay but being winter warmer sheets or an electric blanket would be nice
Good stay but being winter warmer sheets or an electric blanket would be nice

10

Sajeeva

EXP-logo

Jan 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Although the carpet was somewhat stained, the room itself was clean, and the staff were extremely friendly. Even though the washrooms were shared, they were absolutely well maintained.
Although the carpet was somewhat stained, the room itself was clean, and the staff were extremely friendly. Even though the washrooms were shared, they were absolutely well maintained.

10

Thomas

EXP-logo

Jul 23, 2025

·

Stayed 3 nights

Ace for the price.
Ace for the price.

8

Bruce

EXP-logo

Mar 20, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Restaurant food good, friendly staff, the rooms were comfortable although a little dated.
Restaurant food good, friendly staff, the rooms were comfortable although a little dated.

4

Jeremy

WTF-logo

Feb 27, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

Fleas!
Fleas!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 22:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about The Blue Pub

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, parking is available on-site. Guests must contact the property in advance to reserve parking.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Methven, 0.8 mi (1.4 km) from Opuke Thermal Pools & Spa, 1.7 mi (2.7 km) from Methven Golf Course, 7.9 mi (12.7 km) from Rakaia Gorge, and 16.4 mi (26.4 km) from Mount Hutt Skifield.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Ski Time

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio