Go back to search

B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña

$84
/ night

Avg. for September

B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña - Image 1
B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña - Room
B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña - Room
B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña - View from room
B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña - Bathroom

Prices for B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña

Select dates to see prices and availability

$84
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña average $53 in March, the cheapest month, and $136 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$58
February$54
March$53
April$53
May$55
June$60
July$124
August$136
September$84
October$67
November$56
December$64

Most expensive: August (~$136)

Cheapest: March (~$53)

About this property

A stay at B&B Hotel Gijón Centro Begoña places you in the heart of Gijon, steps from Begoña's Gardens & Promenade and 4 minutes by foot from Casino de Asturias. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Estatua de Jovellanos and...

Show more
  • Parking

  • Tour Desk

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Packed Lunches

Show all

Location

Avenida de la Costa, 44, Gijon, Asturias, Spain

Begoña's Gardens & Promenade (0.1 miles)

Casino de Asturias (0.2 miles)

Estatua de Jovellanos (0.2 miles)

Busto de Evaristo San Miguel (0.3 miles)

Los Fresnos Mall (0.3 miles)

San Lorenzo Beach (0.5 miles)


Room options

Superior Double Room

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Superior Single Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Quadruple Room

Room details

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Family Room

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Single Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Double Room

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Family Triple Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Guest reviews of B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña

Facilities

6.2

Cleanliness

6.7

Rooms

5.5

Service

6.7

Location

5.3

Dining

5.3

8

Ria

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Old cute hotel that is quaint. Staff was helpful and even provided us with eclipse glasses to watch the solar eclipse. Hotel is old so windows don’t insulate sound well. Floors are rickety and it’s easy to hear people in the hallway. Otherwise, beds were good and decent. Price was high likely due to solar eclipse frenzy.
Old cute hotel that is quaint. Staff was helpful and even provided us with eclipse glasses to watch the solar eclipse. Hotel is old so windows don’t insulate sound well. Floors are rickety and it’s easy to hear people in the hallway. Otherwise, beds were good and decent. Price was high likely due to solar eclipse frenzy.

6

Oscar

IAN-logo

Aug 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

N/A
N/A

10

Jeffrey

IAN-logo

Aug 16, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The hotel was located in a lovely part of Gijón, Spain — I loved the city and would love to come back someday. The area is beautiful, with mountains and the ocean nearby. One thing to note: the hotel did not have AC, even though I believe it was advertised as having it, so you may want to double check before booking.
The hotel was located in a lovely part of Gijón, Spain — I loved the city and would love to come back someday. The area is beautiful, with mountains and the ocean nearby. One thing to note: the hotel did not have AC, even though I believe it was advertised as having it, so you may want to double check before booking.

4

Ellen

IAN-logo

Aug 14, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Can a 1 1/2 star property offer 4 star service? Yes Hotel Begonia is an example of a facility that is absolutely in need of serious renovation but is complimented by an extraordianry staff and an exceptional location in the heart of downtown Gijon. B&B hotels should be ashamed of the condition and lack of amenities offered but they have the right people and thats a good start. Be prepared for no A/C (ask for a fan), old outdated rooms and a very average breakfast. But Fernanda and staff will make the most of their facilities.
Can a 1 1/2 star property offer 4 star service? Yes Hotel Begonia is an example of a facility that is absolutely in need of serious renovation but is complimented by an extraordianry staff and an exceptional location in the heart of downtown Gijon. B&B hotels should be ashamed of the condition and lack of amenities offered but they have the right people and thats a good start. Be prepared for no A/C (ask for a fan), old outdated rooms and a very average breakfast. But Fernanda and staff will make the most of their facilities.

4

Raúl

IAN-logo

Aug 5, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

..........................
..........................

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña

Is parking available at the property?

Parking is available on-site, but it is limited. Guests can utilize both covered and uncovered parking options.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee of approximately EUR 8 for adults and EUR 5 for children.


Are pets allowed at the property?

Pets are allowed at the property with a fee of EUR 20 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM to 12:00 AM, and check-out is at 12:00 PM. Late check-out is available for a fee, subject to availability.

What accessibility features does the property offer for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas and rooms. Specific details about accessible bathrooms and pool access features are not provided.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in the heart of Gijon, within a 15-minute walk of the Bay of Biscay and Begoña's Gardens & Promenade. It is 0.4 miles from Estatua de Jovellanos and Los Fresnos Mall, and approximately 0.8 miles from San Lorenzo Beach.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property offers rollaway beds for a fee of EUR 32.1 per night. Advance request or confirmation may be required for extra beds.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Gijon trip?

What do room prices typically run at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijón?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijón typically land around $53 a night for two guests, ranging from $44 to $78 on peak dates.


Why is B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña so affordable?

B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijón undercuts most nearby options — it is cheaper than 12 of 15 comparable hotels, which typically run around $80 a night. Its location near San Lorenzo Beach and appeal to couples help position it as a budget-friendly choice rather than a niche or business-only property.


When can I find the lowest rates at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña?

March is the cheapest month to stay at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijón, averaging $58 a night; August is the priciest at $167. March’s lower rates come even though June is the quietest month for crowds, so the calmest month and the cheapest month do not line up this property.

When is the quietest time to visit B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña for fewer crowds?

Demand at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijón peaks in August and drops sharply afterward; June is the quietest month to visit for lower crowds and easier availability.


How does the nightly price at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijon compare to recent weeks?

The current price at B&B HOTEL Gijón Centro Begoña in Gijon is $68 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 45% below its $128 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $81 and $315.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio