Go back to search

Hostel Heinzelmännchen

$93
/ night

Avg. for October

Hostel Heinzelmännchen - Image 1
Hostel Heinzelmännchen - Room
Hostel Heinzelmännchen - Room
Hostel Heinzelmännchen - Bathroom
Hostel Heinzelmännchen - Check-in/check-out kiosk

Prices for Hostel Heinzelmännchen

Select dates to see prices and availability

$93
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hostel Heinzelmännchen average $59 in January, the cheapest month, and $111 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hostel Heinzelmännchen by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$59
February$85
March$77
April$91
May$76
June$89
July$81
August$111
September$105
October$93
November$76
December$96

Most expensive: August (~$111)

Cheapest: January (~$59)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and shopping on site.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

Location

Hohe Pforte 5-7, Altstadt-Süd, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Hohe Strasse (0.2 miles)

Schildergasse (0.3 miles)

Wallraf-Richartz Museum (0.4 miles)

Schnuetgen Museum (0.4 miles)

Hay Market (0.4 miles)

Kolumba (0.4 miles)


Room options

Single Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Basic Double Or Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Hostel Heinzelmännchen

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Hostel Heinzelmännchen, travelers describe a very central, budget-friendly base with simply furnished rooms and basic amenities, alongside notable trade-offs such as no elevator, occasional nighttime noise, and mixed in-room comfort.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Simple

Service

Mixed

Location

Central

Dining

Unknown

Was this helpful?

8

Toby

IAN-logo

Jun 27, 2026

·

Stayed 5 nights

It was better than expected. No A/C in summer was a bummer but the room was well kept and the check in was received earlier than expected which nice on such a warm day walking with bags.
It was better than expected. No A/C in summer was a bummer but the room was well kept and the check in was received earlier than expected which nice on such a warm day walking with bags.

8

Julia

EXP-logo

Dec 3, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

The staff was nice and the room was clean
The staff was nice and the room was clean

8

Richard

EXP-logo

Nov 3, 2025

·

Stayed 3 nights

Well-maintained hotel that is well placed for anything you want to do in Kõln. I have stayed here a couple of times and it will the first place I try to book into on the next visit
Well-maintained hotel that is well placed for anything you want to do in Kõln. I have stayed here a couple of times and it will the first place I try to book into on the next visit

8

Samara

IAN-logo

Sep 11, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

Perfect for a few nights stay. Bed was comfortable, room was clean. More like an Airbnb as you check yourself in but this suited me fine. We didn’t receive the code to check in until 1 hour before check in time, which was completely fine, but think the listing should be updated to explain this so there is no confusion.
Perfect for a few nights stay. Bed was comfortable, room was clean. More like an Airbnb as you check yourself in but this suited me fine. We didn’t receive the code to check in until 1 hour before check in time, which was completely fine, but think the listing should be updated to explain this so there is no confusion.

8

Richard

EXP-logo

Sep 11, 2025

·

Stayed 3 nights

This is a great location, approx 10 minutes walk to the central station.
This is a great location, approx 10 minutes walk to the central station.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Hostel Heinzelmännchen

Is parking available at the property?

Nearby parking is available at a fee of EUR 15 per day, located approximately 656 feet away. No reservation is required.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Standard check-in time is at 15:00 and check-out time is at 10:00. Early check-in and late check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is centrally located in Cologne, within a 5-minute drive of Cologne Cathedral and Musical Dome. It is approximately 15.7 miles from Phantasialand and 1.9 miles from LANXESS Arena.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio