Oppi Hoek Guesthouse

$30
/ night

Avg. for October

Oppi Hoek Guesthouse - Image 1
Oppi Hoek Guesthouse - Room
Oppi Hoek Guesthouse - Room
Oppi Hoek Guesthouse - View from room
Oppi Hoek Guesthouse - Pool

Prices for Oppi Hoek Guesthouse

Select dates to see prices and availability

$30
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Oppi Hoek Guesthouse average $26 in December, the cheapest month, and $39 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Oppi Hoek Guesthouse by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$27
February$38
March$35
April$35
May$38
June$39
July$39
August$29
September$31
October$30
November$33
December$26

Most expensive: June (~$39)

Cheapest: December (~$26)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. This guesthouse also features complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and barbecue grills.
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Business Center

  • Meeting Rooms

  • Garden

  • Luggage Storage

  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

196 Blake Street, Riviera, Pretoria, South Africa

Magaliesberg Biosphere Reserve (0.8 miles)

National Zoological Gardens of South Africa (1.5 miles)

Union Buildings (1.6 miles)

Ster-Kinekor Sterland Arcadia (1.7 miles)

Embassy of the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2 miles)

State Theatre (2 miles)


Room options

Standard Twin Room

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Standard Triple Room

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Standard Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchenette
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Oppi Hoek Guesthouse

Facilities

8

Cleanliness

8.8

Service

8.6

8

Jarrod

EXP-logo

Oct 26, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

Clean room, friendly staff
Clean room, friendly staff

10

Philemon

EXP-logo

Oct 4, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff hospitable and courteous
Staff hospitable and courteous

6

Elizabeth

EXP-logo

Feb 8, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

This property showed it had air con in the rooms. None of the rooms had air con and it was so hot. I struggled to sleep in the heat.
This property showed it had air con in the rooms. None of the rooms had air con and it was so hot. I struggled to sleep in the heat.

4

Benjamin N.

EXP-logo

Nov 24, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

The Expedia ad mentioned A/C. This property has no A/C. It was >30 celsius, and I wanted a room with A/C. The staff kindly found alternative accommodation at another nearby hotel. It was basic and under sale, and the wifi did not extend to the room. It was kind of them to do this, but overall, I wish I had never used Expedia for this.
The Expedia ad mentioned A/C. This property has no A/C. It was >30 celsius, and I wanted a room with A/C. The staff kindly found alternative accommodation at another nearby hotel. It was basic and under sale, and the wifi did not extend to the room. It was kind of them to do this, but overall, I wish I had never used Expedia for this.

8

Gigout

IAN-logo

Aug 23, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

Bon accueil, conviviale et disponible. Service de nettoyage vêtements à la pièce. Petit bémol aboiements des 2 chiens du propriétaire la nuit, manque une table basse. La table, c'était nos valises. Pour l'arrivée, il faut appeler par téléphone pas de sonnette. Parking ok.
Bon accueil, conviviale et disponible. Service de nettoyage vêtements à la pièce. Petit bémol aboiements des 2 chiens du propriétaire la nuit, manque une table basse. La table, c'était nos valises. Pour l'arrivée, il faut appeler par téléphone pas de sonnette. Parking ok.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 17:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Oppi Hoek Guesthouse

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


Does the property allow pets?

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 17:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.


Are airport shuttle services available?

Yes, a roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge of ZAR 350 per person (one-way) and is available 24 hours.

What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property has limited wheelchair accessibility, with upper floors accessible only by stairs. Step-free entrances are not mentioned.


Where is the guesthouse located in relation to key landmarks?

The guesthouse is located within a 5-minute drive of Magaliesberg Biosphere Reserve and Union Buildings, approximately 1.3 km from Magaliesberg Biosphere Reserve and 2 km from the Embassy of the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool available for guests.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age-related policies are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio