Bayside Hotel Pine Street

$46
/ night

Avg. for October

Bayside Hotel Pine Street - Room
Bayside Hotel Pine Street - Room
Bayside Hotel Pine Street - Room
Bayside Hotel Pine Street - Bathroom
Bayside Hotel Pine Street - Room

Prices for Bayside Hotel Pine Street

Select dates to see prices and availability

$46
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Bayside Hotel Pine Street average $30 in March, the cheapest month, and $49 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Bayside Hotel Pine Street by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$31
February$32
March$30
April$36
May$31
June$35
July$39
August$49
September$46
October$46
November$34
December$41

Most expensive: August (~$49)

Cheapest: March (~$30)

About this property

This smoke-free hotel features bicycle rentals nearby.
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Casino

  • Bicycle Rental

  • 24-Hour Front Desk

  • Braille or Raised Signage

  • Parking (Covered)

Location

14 PINE STREET, Durban, South Africa

Golden Mile (0.4 miles)

West Street Mosque (0.4 miles)

Addington Beach (0.5 miles)

Dairy Beach (0.5 miles)

Durban Funworld (0.5 miles)

Durban International Convention Centre (0.6 miles)


Room options

Luxury Room

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Full Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Luxury Double Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

65 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Superior Room

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Full Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Standard Room

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Standard 4 Sleeper

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Family Room

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

86 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of Bayside Hotel Pine Street

Facilities

4

Cleanliness

7.2

Service

6.8

8

Ntandoyenkosi

EXP-logo

Sep 20, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

N/A
N/A

10

rukudzo

EXP-logo

Jun 7, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Late check-in
Late check-in

4

Milowo

IAN-logo

Apr 4, 2025

·

Stayed 4 nights

The rooms were so dirty, 2 days will pass without cleaning. On the second day I even asked for the broom so that I can sweep because it was so dirty.
The rooms were so dirty, 2 days will pass without cleaning. On the second day I even asked for the broom so that I can sweep because it was so dirty.

8

Tristan

EXP-logo

Feb 22, 2025

·

Stayed 4 nights

Ight
Ight

8

Bongani

IAN-logo

Jan 26, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

I had booked a luxury quiet room and it was indeed quiet, just the homeless people talking outside
I had booked a luxury quiet room and it was indeed quiet, just the homeless people talking outside

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 17:00

Before 10:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Bayside Hotel Pine Street

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, covered self-parking is available at a fee of ZAR 50 per day.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

Breakfast is not offered at the hotel, but there are various dining options nearby.


Are pets allowed at the property?

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 17:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early check-in may be available for a fee of ZAR 250, subject to availability.


What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and rooms.


What is the location of the hotel in relation to key attractions?

The hotel is centrally located in Durban's CBD, approximately 0.7 miles from the Durban Beachfront and 0.5 miles from the International Convention Centre.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Durban trip?

What do room rates usually look like at Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban typically land around $56 a night for two guests, ranging from $49 to $143 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban?

February is the quietest month for crowds at Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban, while October sees the strongest demand. Plan for more availability and fewer people in February if you prefer a quieter stay.


Which month is the cheapest to book Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban?

March is the cheapest month to stay at Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban, averaging $34 a night; September is the priciest at $60. The quietest month (February) differs from the cheapest month, so lower crowds don't always coincide with the lowest rates.

How do Bayside Hotel Pine Street's prices compare with other hotels in Durban?

Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban is cheaper than 12 of 16 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $38 a night versus about $52 for peers.


What’s nearby Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban and what kind of trip does it suit?

Bayside Hotel Pine Street in Durban sits in KwaZulu-Natal within walking distance of attractions like the Golden Mile, Addington Beach and Durban Art Gallery, making it handy for beach days and city sightseeing. These nearby sights suit travellers focused on coastal attractions and cultural stops.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Blue Waters Hotel
  • Garden Court South Beach
  • Pavilion Hotel Durban
  • Albany Hotel
  • Durban Manor Hotel & Conference Centre
  • Southern Sun Elangeni & Maharani
  • Parade Hotel
  • The Oyster Box

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio