Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA

$76
/ night

Avg. for October

Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA - Image 1
Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA - Image 2
Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA - Image 3
Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA - Image 4
Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA - Image 5

Prices for Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA

Select dates to see prices and availability

$76
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA average $54 in February, the cheapest month, and $109 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$62
February$54
March$62
April$79
May$99
June$97
July$109
August$106
October$76
November$70
December$67

Most expensive: July (~$109)

Cheapest: February (~$54)

About this property

Comfortable hotel in Anamosa with complimentary breakfast and free wifi, just a short walk from the National Motorcycle Museum.
  • Pet Friendly

  • 24-Hour Reception

  • Refrigerator

  • Air Conditioned

  • Wake-up Service

  • Microwave

Location

100 Grant Wood Dr, Anamosa, Iowa, United States of America

Room options

Deluxe Studio Suite, 1 King Bed

Standard King Room (Accessible)

Standard King Studio Suite

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility Accessible)

Standard Queen Studio Suite

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Safe

Double Room, 2 Double Beds

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Safe

Standard 2 Double Room

Standard King Room

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Safe

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Safe

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Safe

Deluxe King Studio Suite

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Safe

Standard Queen Room

Standard Room


Guest reviews of Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Reviews of Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA portray an older, budget property with significant wear, often-reported cleanliness lapses, musty odors, pests, and maintenance problems, while some guests note friendly staff, quiet rooms, and a low-cost place to sleep.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

2

Terry

ORB-logo

Jan 23, 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

At check in they did not have my itinerary yet I had the paperwork from Expedia. The room was adequate on the dirty side. When we went for breakfast the lock on our room door would not work. The attendant used the master key and it still didn’t work. They ended up calling someone who guided them through using a handheld computer which eventually got us in.
At check in they did not have my itinerary yet I had the paperwork from Expedia. The room was adequate on the dirty side. When we went for breakfast the lock on our room door would not work. The attendant used the master key and it still didn’t work. They ended up calling someone who guided them through using a handheld computer which eventually got us in.

Property Policies

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 15:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about Super 8 by Wyndham Anamosa IA

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, including RV, bus, and truck parking. The parking is uncovered and wheelchair accessible.


What type of breakfast is offered?

A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed in smoking rooms only, with a fee of USD 10.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:59 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers features such as a wheelchair-accessible registration desk, step-free entrance, and limited wheelchair-accessible facilities. There are also handrails in stairways and visual alarms in hallways.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Anamosa, just a 3-minute drive from Wapsipinicon State Park and 5 minutes from Wapsipinicon Country Club. It is approximately 18.2 miles from Lincoln View Square and 18.6 miles from Wanatee Creek Park.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children can stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property offers rollaway beds for a fee of USD 10.00 per night, subject to availability. Advance request or confirmation is required.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • AmericInn by Wyndham Anamosa

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio