Mission Point Resort

$326
/ night

Avg. for October

Mission Point Resort - Image 1
Mission Point Resort - Room
Mission Point Resort - Room
Mission Point Resort - Reception
Mission Point Resort - Pool

Prices for Mission Point Resort

Select dates to see prices and availability

$326
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Mission Point Resort average $208 in April, the cheapest month, and $1,022 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Mission Point Resort by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
April$208
May$613
June$814
July$1,022
August$837
September$417
October$326

Most expensive: July (~$1,022)

Cheapest: April (~$208)

About this property

Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, which include 2 hot tubs, a health club, and an outdoor tennis court. Additional amenities a...
  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Meeting Rooms

  • Garden

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Tennis Courts (outdoor)

  • Kayaking

Location

One Lakeshore Drive, Mackinac Island, Michigan, United States of America

Lake Huron (0.1 miles)

The Greens of Mackinac (0.1 miles)

Mission Church (0.2 miles)

The Original Mackinac Island Butterfly House & Insect World (0.3 miles)

Ste. Anne Catholic Church (0.3 miles)

Richard & Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum (0.5 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds (Straits Lodge, Double, Dog Friendly)

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Room, 1 King Bed (Lake View King Main Lodge)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Room, 2 Double Beds (Lakeside Garden Double Main Lodge)

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Room, 1 King Bed (Straits View Lodge King, Dog Friendly)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Suite, Multiple Beds (Straits, 1 King 2 Twins, Dog Friendly)

1 King Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Guest reviews of Mission Point Resort

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Mission Point Resort, travellers consistently praise the beautiful lakefront grounds, peaceful setting away from downtown, and friendly staff, while noting the historic property’s trade-offs: dated, sometimes small rooms and loud portable air conditioners, occasional noise, and variable dining experiences.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Mission Point Resort

What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

The standard check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out availability and costs are not specified.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including features like step-free entrances and accessible facilities, but specific details on rooms and bathrooms are not provided.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located next to a golf course and is minutes from The Greens of Mackinac and Mission Church.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool available, but operational hours and seasonal availability are not specified.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Mackinac Island trip?

When is the best time to visit Mission Point Resort on Mackinac Island to avoid crowds?

June is the busiest month at Mission Point Resort in Mackinac Island, with demand peaking then; expect the most activity and fuller hotels. Demand falls after summer and December is the quietest month, so late fall through early winter offers the greatest calm and easiest availability.


What attractions and types of trips is Mission Point Resort, Mackinac Island good for?

Mission Point Resort in Mackinac Island sits close to Lake Huron, Arch Rock and Fort Mackinac, making it a great base for sightseeing and outdoor walks. The property suits families and couples and aligns well with themes like spa/relaxation and golf for a laid-back stay or a recreational weekend.

How do Mission Point Resort’s rates compare with other hotels on Mackinac Island?

Mission Point Resort in Mackinac Island runs well above most nearby hotels: its typical median comes in at $700 a night while comparable hotels nearby typically charge about $267; it is cheaper than just 1 of 13 comparable hotels in the area.



  • Island House Hotel
  • Bicycle Street Inn
  • Harbour View Inn
  • Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast
  • The Inn at Stonecliffe
  • Sunset Condominiums
  • Murray Hotel
  • Lake View Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio