Go back to search

Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka

$77
/ night

Avg. for September

Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka - Lobby
Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka - Room
Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka - Room
Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka - Reception
Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka - Bathroom

Prices for Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka

Select dates to see prices and availability

$77
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka average $33 in June, the cheapest month, and $77 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$40
February$46
March$46
April$45
May$47
June$33
July$41
August$64
September$77
October$66
November$59
December$50

Most expensive: September (~$77)

Cheapest: June (~$33)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Massage

  • Business Center

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-Deposit Box

Show all

Location

Nagatanaka 1-3-16, Higashi-osaka, Japan

Tsurumi-Ryokuchi Park (2.8 miles)

Hanazono Rugby Stadium (2.8 miles)

RACTAB Dome (3 miles)

Osaka Castle Park (3.3 miles)

Ishikiri Tsurugi Shrine (3.5 miles)

Osaka Museum of History (4 miles)


Room options

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Standard Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Smoking

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

194 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Standard Double Room, 1 Double Bed

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

194 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Superior Triple Room, Multiple Beds

Room details

2 Twin Beds
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Superior Triple Room, Multiple Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Twin Beds
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Standard Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds, Smoking

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Standard Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Guest reviews of Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka, travellers highlight friendly, helpful staff, generally clean, spacious rooms—often with separate bath and toilet—and a convenient, quiet location close to the subway, making it a comfortable base for business or sightseeing.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Clean

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Tasty

Was this helpful?

10

Marilie

EXP-logo

May 26, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Excellent service, they were very kind and helpful. The breakfast was very nice and the rooms very big!
Excellent service, they were very kind and helpful. The breakfast was very nice and the rooms very big!

10

Suzzana

EXP-logo

May 4, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

The customer service was top tier, we enjoyed every interaction and help we received. They were very helpful with whatever we needed, the property was amazing and well managed. For days we had bad weather they always provided us with complimentary umbrellas to use & return. Highly recommend this location and company for anyone looking for hotels.
The customer service was top tier, we enjoyed every interaction and help we received. They were very helpful with whatever we needed, the property was amazing and well managed. For days we had bad weather they always provided us with complimentary umbrellas to use & return. Highly recommend this location and company for anyone looking for hotels.

10

Tate Patrick

EXP-logo

Mar 5, 2026

·

Stayed 18 nights

Great place to stay
Great place to stay

10

Filemon

EXP-logo

Dec 8, 2025

·

Stayed 7 nights

WE LOVED IT!! so amazing and so pretty and near the station ugh just what we needed for my DAS auntie who has trouble walking the station was close by with an elevator. DAS service was very amazing. We love the staff and the unlimited amenities. Room was nice and clean and perfect. Thank you richmond hotel for our nice stay in OSAKA!! whoooo will be coming back !!!
WE LOVED IT!! so amazing and so pretty and near the station ugh just what we needed for my DAS auntie who has trouble walking the station was close by with an elevator. DAS service was very amazing. We love the staff and the unlimited amenities. Room was nice and clean and perfect. Thank you richmond hotel for our nice stay in OSAKA!! whoooo will be coming back !!!

10

Avinesh

EXP-logo

Nov 26, 2025

·

Stayed 3 nights

Everything
Everything

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 05:30

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka

Is parking available at the hotel?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of JPY 1000 per night, which includes in/out privileges. Parking is limited, and no reservation is required.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee of approximately JPY 2000 for adults and JPY 1000 for children.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM until 5:30 AM the next day, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The hotel offers step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility features are not provided.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Higashi-osaka, within a 10-minute drive of Osaka Castle and Dotonbori. It is approximately 7.1 miles from Kyocera Dome Osaka and 10 miles from Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan.


What are the policies for children staying at the hotel?

One child aged 12 years or younger can stay for free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Higashi-osaka trip?

How much do rooms usually cost at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka in Higashi-osaka?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka in Higashi-osaka typically land around $48 a night for two guests, ranging from $40 to $93 on peak dates.


Why is Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka so affordable?

Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka in Higashi-osaka undercuts 12 of 14 comparable hotels nearby, while those neighbours typically run around $55 a night. The property’s positioning — catering to business travellers and families in Osaka Prefecture — helps keep it priced below many local alternatives.

When are rates lowest at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka?

June is the cheapest month to stay at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka in Higashi-osaka, averaging $38 a night; September is the priciest month, averaging $80 a night.


How does the nightly price at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka in Higashi-osaka compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Richmond Hotel Higashi Osaka in Higashi-osaka is $36 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 15% below its $42 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $32 and $110.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Toyoko Inn Higashi-osaka
  • Wing International Select Higashi Osaka
  • U-Community Hotel
  • SEKAI HOTEL Deep Osaka Experience

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio