Go back to search

The Esplanade Motel

$80
/ night

Avg. for October

The Esplanade Motel - Image 1
The Esplanade Motel - Image 2
The Esplanade Motel - Image 3
The Esplanade Motel - Image 4
The Esplanade Motel - Image 5

Prices for The Esplanade Motel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$80
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Esplanade Motel average $64 in August, the cheapest month, and $122 in December, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Esplanade Motel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$112
February$79
March$109
April$104
May$66
June$94
July$68
August$64
September$82
October$80
November$81
December$122

Most expensive: December (~$122)

Cheapest: August (~$64)

About this property

Enjoy a stay with an outdoor pool and restaurant in the heart of Lakes Entrance, steps from Lake King.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Garden

  • Pool Outdoor

Show all

Location

251 Esplanade, Lakes Entrance, Victoria, Australia

Room options

Standard Twin Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchenette
Patio

Comfort Quadruple Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

431 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchenette
Patio

Family Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

2 Full Beds
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 5

431 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
TV

Queen Suite

Room details

1 Full Bed
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
TV

Comfort Triple Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

215 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchenette
Patio

Standard Queen Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchen
Patio

Standard Family Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

2 Full Beds
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 6

431 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchen
Patio

Budget Double Room Non Pet Friendly

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchenette
Patio

Three-Bedroom Apartment Non Pet Friendly

Room details

1 Full Bed
1 Full Bed
1 Full Bed

Sleeps 6

646 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchen
Patio

Guest reviews of The Esplanade Motel

Facilities

8.5

Cleanliness

8.3

Rooms

8.3

Service

8.3

Location

8.7

Dining

8.5

10

Pamela

EXP-logo

Dec 31, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was clean, great location and very friendly staff!
The room was clean, great location and very friendly staff!

10

Pawida

EXP-logo

Nov 3, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

Room was clean easy check in and out close to the main facility
Room was clean easy check in and out close to the main facility

6

Peter

WTF-logo

Oct 19, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

No hot water 7.30am for shower. Room and bathroom very small
No hot water 7.30am for shower. Room and bathroom very small

2

Yue Long

WTF-logo

Oct 9, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

No pet
No pet

8

John

IAN-logo

Sep 29, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean room
Clean room

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 20:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about The Esplanade Motel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free on-site parking is available for guests.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are not allowed, but service animals are exempt from fees and restrictions.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 20:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early check-in is available for a fee of AUD 20.00, subject to availability. Late check-out is also available for a fee, subject to availability.


What accessibility features does the property offer?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, ensuring comfort for guests with disabilities.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is centrally located in Lakes Entrance, just minutes from Griffith's Sea Shell Museum and Marine Display, and close to Lakes Entrance Bowls Club.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool available, which is seasonal. Specific operational hours are not provided.


What are the policies for children staying at the property?

Children are allowed to stay at the property. However, specific age-related policies regarding extra charges are not detailed.


What is the policy regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property does not offer cribs or rollaway/extra beds. Extra-person charges may apply depending on property policy.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio