Go back to search

HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae

US$37
/ night

Avg. for September

HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae - Image 1
HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae - Room
HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae - Room
HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae - Bathroom
HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae - Lobby

Prices for HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$37
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae average US$27 in the cheapest month (January) and US$48 in the most expensive month (November), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$27
FebruaryUS$30
MarchUS$41
AprilUS$38
MayUS$37
JuneUS$32
JulyUS$37
AugustUS$40
SeptemberUS$37
OctoberUS$37
NovemberUS$48
DecemberUS$42

Most expensive: November (~US$48)

Cheapest: January (~US$27)

About this property

Enjoy recreation amenities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a terrace.
Show more
  • Non-smoking rooms

  • Safe-deposit box

  • Bicycle rental

  • Luggage storage

  • Designated smoking area

  • Self laundry

Show all

Location

Nakamura-ku Tsubaki-cho 13-5, Nagoya City Centre, Nagoya, Japan

JR Central Towers (0.3 Miles)

Midland Square (0.4 Miles)

Mode Gakuen Spiral Towers (0.5 Miles)

Nagoya Station Tourist Information Center (0.5 Miles)

Takashimaya (0.5 Miles)

Winc Aichi (0.5 Miles)


Room options

1 Capsule Bed At Shared Dormitory

Room details

1 Single Bed
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

2 Capsule Beds At Shared Dormitory, Partition Can Be Opened Closed

Room details

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

3Capsule Beds At Shared Dormitory (Partition Between Capsules Can Be Opened Closed)

Room details

3× Single Beds

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

2 Capsule Beds At Female Only Dormitory(Partition Between Capsules Can Be Opened Closed)

Room details

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

1 Capsule Bed At Female Only Dormitory

Room details

1 Single Bed
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae

Facilities

7.9

Cleanliness

8.3

Rooms

8.3

Service

8.2

Location

8.2

Dining

8.2

8

William

IAN-logo

11 Aug 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Very clean. You must pay for a towel. Free coffee. Minimal mattress, far too firm for my comfort. Good pillow though. Good location. Nice common area. Unfortunately the outside patio may be dominated by smokers. Would return!
Very clean. You must pay for a towel. Free coffee. Minimal mattress, far too firm for my comfort. Good pillow though. Good location. Nice common area. Unfortunately the outside patio may be dominated by smokers. Would return!

10

trudy

EXP-logo

11 Jun 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great staff, clean room and quite
Great staff, clean room and quite

4

Aurelien

IAN-logo

8 Jun 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

It found it so expensive for this accommodation ! You have to pay for everything. For the same price the night before, I had all amenities included, hot bath, sauna, breakfast, beverages and a real VIO lounge… I really slept bad : there was a big hole with the room next and my neighbor was snoring a lot … moreover, men and women’s are mixed. I don’t recommend it at all
It found it so expensive for this accommodation ! You have to pay for everything. For the same price the night before, I had all amenities included, hot bath, sauna, breakfast, beverages and a real VIO lounge… I really slept bad : there was a big hole with the room next and my neighbor was snoring a lot … moreover, men and women’s are mixed. I don’t recommend it at all

8

Abby Jay

EXP-logo

24 May 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Easy location to get to. Entrance will smell like cigarettes. And it’s a bit on the warmer side. But considering the price, it’s great
Easy location to get to. Entrance will smell like cigarettes. And it’s a bit on the warmer side. But considering the price, it’s great

6

Diletta

IAN-logo

9 Nov 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Booked this place because due to some other big event all other hotels/capsules were already full 2 months in advance, now I understand why this wasn't. Will not stay again unless it's an emergency. I paid around 6000 yen (price of a business hotel in Nagoya under normal circumstances). Pros: - toilets and showers were clean (however the shower room part and the bottom of the shower have a bit of mold) - staff was ok (I speak Japanese ) - common room with free tea/coffee/space to eat - 99% of female guests were very considerate (I was on the women only floor) - wi-fi works Cons: - extra fees for everything despite the price (towels, slippers, pajama, most amenities). Been to a bunch of capsules all over Japan and never had to pay for ALL these things - non existent security for your luggage. All left in a common area everyone can access during the day and you also have to pay extra to lock it with the flimsiest of locks. All other places I've been to had some form of lockers. Very tiny safe in your capsule, you gotta pay a deposit for a bigger safe. -no locker for shoes, anyone can take them - luggage space for everyone is like 2 meters per 2 and since there is also absolutely no space to open your luggage where the capsules are, you have to line up and wait to do anything with your luggage. -two toilets/showers for 20+ people - very very noisy even with earplugs till 23 PM and from 5 AM. -my dust allergies flares up. No windows and poor air circulation.
Booked this place because due to some other big event all other hotels/capsules were already full 2 months in advance, now I understand why this wasn't. Will not stay again unless it's an emergency. I paid around 6000 yen (price of a business hotel in Nagoya under normal circumstances). Pros: - toilets and showers were clean (however the shower room part and the bottom of the shower have a bit of mold) - staff was ok (I speak Japanese ) - common room with free tea/coffee/space to eat - 99% of female guests were very considerate (I was on the women only floor) - wi-fi works Cons: - extra fees for everything despite the price (towels, slippers, pajama, most amenities). Been to a bunch of capsules all over Japan and never had to pay for ALL these things - non existent security for your luggage. All left in a common area everyone can access during the day and you also have to pay extra to lock it with the flimsiest of locks. All other places I've been to had some form of lockers. Very tiny safe in your capsule, you gotta pay a deposit for a bigger safe. -no locker for shoes, anyone can take them - luggage space for everyone is like 2 meters per 2 and since there is also absolutely no space to open your luggage where the capsules are, you have to line up and wait to do anything with your luggage. -two toilets/showers for 20+ people - very very noisy even with earplugs till 23 PM and from 5 AM. -my dust allergies flares up. No windows and poor air circulation.

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about HOSTEL WASABI Nagoya Ekimae

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00, and check-out is at 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is centrally located in Nagoya, just a 2-minute drive from Osu Shopping District and 6 minutes from Nagoya Castle. Nearby attractions include JR Central Towers (0.5 km), Sky Promenade (0.6 km), and Midland Square (0.6 km). Public transport options are available.

What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children 5 years old and younger are not permitted at this property.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio