Go back to search

Alhambra Palace Hotel

$382
/ night

Avg. for September

Alhambra Palace Hotel - Image 1
Alhambra Palace Hotel - Room
Alhambra Palace Hotel - Room
Alhambra Palace Hotel - View from room
Alhambra Palace Hotel - Reception

Prices for Alhambra Palace Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$382
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Alhambra Palace Hotel average $280 in January, the cheapest month, and $458 in October, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Alhambra Palace Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$280
February$286
March$376
April$384
May$414
June$365
July$291
August$289
September$382
October$458
November$326
December$365

Most expensive: October (~$458)

Cheapest: January (~$280)

About this property

Enjoy recreation amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge).
Show more
  • Parking

  • Airport shuttle

  • Restaurant

  • Room Service

  • Valet Parking

  • Tour Desk

Show all

Location

Plaza Arquitecto García de Paredes, 1, Granada, Andalusia, Spain

Carmen Rodriguez Acosta Foundation (0.1 miles)

Carmen de los Martires Gardens (0.2 miles)

Puerta de la Justicia (0.3 miles)

Campo del Principe Plaza (0.3 miles)

Alhambra (0.3 miles)

Corrala De Santiago (0.3 miles)


Room options

Classic Single Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Classic Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Classic Twin Room, City View

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite, 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, Mountain View

Room details

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite, 1 Bedroom, City View (Suite, 1 Room, King Bed)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

484 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Basic Single Room, City View

Room details

1 Queen Bed
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Family Twin Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Classic Double Room, City View

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Deluxe Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite, 1 Bedroom, City View (Suite 1 Room, Family, 2 Extra Beds)

Room details

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

484 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Family Twin Room, City View

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

269 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Suite, 1 Bedroom, City View (Suite, 1 Room, Vista Ciudad, Twin)

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

484 ft²

Separate Dining Area
Deck or Patio
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Alhambra Palace Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Alhambra Palace Hotel, travelers highlight its breathtaking city views, prime location a short walk from the Alhambra, and elegant historic interiors, while noting dated rooms and small, awkward bathrooms.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Clean

Rooms

Dated

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

10

Ian

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Although there was building works going on, it didn't detract from our stay in this magnificent hotel. The staff are super friendly, helpful and efficient. Our room was luxurious and spacious with views over the city. We ate in the restaurant and the food and service was first class. Can't recommend this hotel enough with easy access to Lahambra and the city.
Although there was building works going on, it didn't detract from our stay in this magnificent hotel. The staff are super friendly, helpful and efficient. Our room was luxurious and spacious with views over the city. We ate in the restaurant and the food and service was first class. Can't recommend this hotel enough with easy access to Lahambra and the city.

10

Atif

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Wonderful of all aspects. We stayed three nights in the heart of real history . We experienced the aura of history alongside the warm welcome from all the palace hosts, complemented by exceptional service and supreme comfort.
Wonderful of all aspects. We stayed three nights in the heart of real history . We experienced the aura of history alongside the warm welcome from all the palace hosts, complemented by exceptional service and supreme comfort.

10

Ayesha

IAN-logo

Aug 6, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The hotel has wonderful, attentive staff. The ongoing renovations were a bit of an issue, but I trust they will be over soon. The hotel itself is perfectly located -gorgeous views!
The hotel has wonderful, attentive staff. The ongoing renovations were a bit of an issue, but I trust they will be over soon. The hotel itself is perfectly located -gorgeous views!

6

Somnang

IAN-logo

Jul 27, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

My overall impression of the hotel was average. While the lobby and restaurant were beautifully decorated, the guest room was in need of a major update. The furniture was dated, the living room carpet was worn and coming apart, there were only two small chairs for seating, and parts of the bed frame were damaged. For a highly rated hotel, I expected a much higher standard of décor, amenities, and overall upkeep. We were also told at check-in that we would receive a 20% discount at the restaurant because we booked through Expedia, but the discount was not honored despite bringing it to their attention. Regardless, the food was overpriced, underwhelming, and the restaurant was noticeably understaffed, resulting in slow service. I rarely leave negative reviews, but I feel this hotel simply did not provide the value or quality expected for the price.
My overall impression of the hotel was average. While the lobby and restaurant were beautifully decorated, the guest room was in need of a major update. The furniture was dated, the living room carpet was worn and coming apart, there were only two small chairs for seating, and parts of the bed frame were damaged. For a highly rated hotel, I expected a much higher standard of décor, amenities, and overall upkeep. We were also told at check-in that we would receive a 20% discount at the restaurant because we booked through Expedia, but the discount was not honored despite bringing it to their attention. Regardless, the food was overpriced, underwhelming, and the restaurant was noticeably understaffed, resulting in slow service. I rarely leave negative reviews, but I feel this hotel simply did not provide the value or quality expected for the price.

10

Anderson

IAN-logo

Jul 17, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Celebrating an anniversary and this site was just spectacular with its view and proximitu tp Alhambra Palace. Safe, quiet and the hotel itself was awesome and styled right. It reflects the tradition of the culture. The bathroom was a little tight in space, but we made it work. I would return here. The bus to the city center is accessible within steps of the hotel, and there are car service options. You have to either have breakfast or dine to take advantage of great views from the balcony. I drove here, but there are restrictions in the historic center for vehicles so I relied on the bus and car service. There is only valet parking
Celebrating an anniversary and this site was just spectacular with its view and proximitu tp Alhambra Palace. Safe, quiet and the hotel itself was awesome and styled right. It reflects the tradition of the culture. The bathroom was a little tight in space, but we made it work. I would return here. The bus to the city center is accessible within steps of the hotel, and there are car service options. You have to either have breakfast or dine to take advantage of great views from the balcony. I drove here, but there are restrictions in the historic center for vehicles so I relied on the bus and car service. There is only valet parking

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Alhambra Palace Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Limited parking is available onsite. Guests must contact the property in advance to reserve onsite parking. Nearby parking is also available for EUR 25 per day, located 1312 ft away and open 24 hours. Uncovered valet parking is offered at a fee of EUR 25 per night.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee of approximately EUR 33 per person.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is at 14:00 and check-out time is at 12:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


Are airport shuttle services available?

Airport shuttle services are available for a surcharge of EUR 64 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 3). Guests must contact the property 72 hours prior to arrival to arrange the transfer.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility and bathroom features are not provided.


How is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Granada City Center, within a 10-minute walk of Alhambra and Plaza Nueva. It is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Calle Gran Via de Colon and 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Generalife. Public transport options are available nearby.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Granada trip?

What do room rates usually run at Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada typically land around $232 a night for two guests, ranging from $192 to $356 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada?

July is the quietest month to visit the Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada, while September sees the highest demand. If you prefer fewer crowds and easier availability, plan for late June through August rather than September or October.


Which month has the lowest nightly rates at Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada?

August is the cheapest month to stay at the Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada, averaging about $290 a night; October is the priciest at $502. Note that the quietest month (July) differs from the cheapest month, so crowds and rates don't line up exactly.

What attractions and traveller types is Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada best suited for?

The Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada sits near the Alhambra and the Palace of Carlos V, with easy access to Carmen de los Martires Gardens and Campo del Principe Plaza, making it ideal for couples and families. Its themes of city luxury, romantic stays and boutique design suit travellers seeking a central, upscale base for sightseeing.


How do Alhambra Palace Hotel's rates compare with other hotels in Granada?

The Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada is cheaper than 2 of 10 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $353 a night versus about $157 for peers.


How does the nightly price at Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Alhambra Palace Hotel in Granada is $385 per night for 2 guests, which is high for this hotel: about 25% above its $307 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $224 and $434.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Hotel Macià Real De La Alhambra
  • Porcel Alixares
  • Gran Hotel Luna de Granada
  • Barceló Carmen Granada
  • Senator Granada
  • Catalonia Granada
  • Hotel Saray
  • Futurotel Spa Garden

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio