Inn by the Harbor

$252
/ night

Avg. for October

Inn by the Harbor - Image 1
Inn by the Harbor - Room
Inn by the Harbor - Room
Inn by the Harbor - Reception
Inn by the Harbor - Pool

Prices for Inn by the Harbor

Select dates to see prices and availability

$252
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Inn by the Harbor average $200 in January, the cheapest month, and $328 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Inn by the Harbor by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$200
February$211
March$235
April$255
May$267
June$310
July$328
August$328
September$298
October$252
November$229
December$203

Most expensive: August (~$328)

Cheapest: January (~$200)

About this property

Take advantage of recreational opportunities offered, including an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and complimentary use of...
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Location

433 West Montecito Street, West Beach, Santa Barbara, California, United States of America

Santa Barbara City College (0.1 miles)

Carriage and Western Art Museum (0.2 miles)

Santa Barbara Carriage Museum (0.3 miles)

Moreton Bay Fig Tree (0.4 miles)

Santa Barbara Harbor (0.4 miles)

West Beach (0.4 miles)


Room options

Double Queen Deluxe

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

398 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Harbor Pool Suite

2 King Beds
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

King Deluxe

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

398 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Queen Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

258 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Accessible Queen Deluxe

1 Queen Bed
or
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

King Deluxe with Patio

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Patio

King Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

258 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Inn by the Harbor

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Inn by the Harbor, guests consistently praise the friendly staff, clean rooms, and a charming courtyard with a pool and hot tub, plus handy perks like simple breakfast, afternoon wine and cheese, and complimentary bike loans.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Arjot

IAN-logo

5 days ago

·

Stayed 1 night

The beds were too soft and a little uncomfy. In the morning, the hot tub was freezing cold. Breakfast was great tho :)
The beds were too soft and a little uncomfy. In the morning, the hot tub was freezing cold. Breakfast was great tho :)

10

Karlis

IAN-logo

6 days ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Friendliest staff ever. Nice attention to detail in the courtyard with lots of greenery. Great location. Sizable room.
Friendliest staff ever. Nice attention to detail in the courtyard with lots of greenery. Great location. Sizable room.

8

Christina

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 4 nights

Room was clean but could use some updating. We did have a few ants. There was a major heatwave, so it was great to have AC.
Room was clean but could use some updating. We did have a few ants. There was a major heatwave, so it was great to have AC.

10

dana

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Beautiful property! we were in town for the Wine festival and loved the location, breakfast and amenities!
Beautiful property! we were in town for the Wine festival and loved the location, breakfast and amenities!

10

Jenn

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Great hotel! Spacious rooms. Additional perk was breakfast included. I would stay again.
Great hotel! Spacious rooms. Additional perk was breakfast included. I would stay again.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about Inn by the Harbor

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, but it is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property includes step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities. Guests are encouraged to contact the property for specific needs.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Santa Barbara Beach, just steps from Santa Barbara City College and Carriage and Western Art Museum. It is 0.4 miles from Moreton Bay Fig Tree and 0.7 miles from Santa Barbara Harbor.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool available, with access from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.


What are the policies regarding children staying at the property?

Up to 2 children aged 12 years and younger can stay free when occupying the parent's or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Santa Barbara trip?

What do room rates at Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara usually run?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara typically land around $257 a night for two guests, ranging from $239 to $304 on peak and low-availability dates.


When is the best time to visit Inn by the Harbor for fewer crowds?

The quietest month at Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara is September, while February sees the highest demand. Plan for early autumn if you want fewer people and easier availability.


Which month has the lowest room rates at Inn by the Harbor?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara, averaging $228 a night; August is the priciest at $373. Note that the quietest month differs from the cheapest—September is the slowest for crowds.

What’s the area around Inn by the Harbor like and who is it good for?

Set in California near Santa Barbara Harbor and Leadbetter Beach, the Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara is a short stroll from the Santa Barbara Maritime Museum and Paseo Nuevo Mall. The location suits couples and families and plays well to beach and family outings.


How do Inn by the Harbor’s rates compare with other Santa Barbara hotels?

Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara is cheaper than 10 of 19 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $278 a night versus about $285 for its peers.


How does the nightly price at Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Inn by the Harbor in Santa Barbara is $248 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 15% below its $294 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $228 and $604.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio