Scandic The Mayor

US$160
/ night

Avg. for October

Scandic The Mayor - Image 1
Scandic The Mayor - Room
Scandic The Mayor - Room
Scandic The Mayor - Bathroom
Scandic The Mayor - Fitness facility

Prices for Scandic The Mayor

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$160
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Scandic The Mayor average US$134 in the cheapest month (July) and US$191 in the most expensive month (June), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Scandic The Mayor by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$140
FebruaryUS$137
MarchUS$152
AprilUS$175
MayUS$186
JuneUS$191
JulyUS$134
AugustUS$173
SeptemberUS$176
OctoberUS$160
NovemberUS$166
DecemberUS$148

Most expensive: June (~US$191)

Cheapest: July (~US$134)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and tour/ticket assistance.
  • Parking

  • Non-smoking rooms

  • Tour desk

  • Dry cleaning

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-deposit box

Location

Banegårdspladsen 14, Indre by, Aarhus, Aarhus Municipality, Denmark

Aarhus Hovedbanegaard (0.1 Miles)

Bruun's Galleri (0.1 Miles)

Aarhus City Hall (0.2 Miles)

Musikhuset Aarhus (0.2 Miles)

Den Svangre (0.2 Miles)

ARoS (0.3 Miles)


Room options

Standard Twin Room

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Double Room, 1 King Bed

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite (Master)

1 Extra-Large Double Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

Separate Dining Area
Private Bathroom
TV
Cable TV

Standard Single Room

1 Single Bed

86 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Room (King Plus)

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom
TV
Cable TV

Family Room (Standard Four)

1 Extra-Large Double Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom
TV
Cable TV

Junior Suite

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Sofa Bed
Private Bathroom

Economy Single Room

1 Single Bed

75 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Double Room, 1 King Bed

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room (Plus)

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Guest reviews of Scandic The Mayor

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Scandic The Mayor, travelers highlight the central location, friendly staff and a frequently praised breakfast, while noting ongoing renovations, variable room standards (new vs older, often small), noticeable street noise, and heat issues due to no air conditioning.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Søren

IAN-logo

14 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

10

Peter

IAN-logo

28 Jul 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

10

Johan S

IAN-logo

23 Jul 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Facility dramatically updated in 2025. Room/bathroom/bed very comfortable, breakfast buffet wonderful, hotel location near best restaurants and train station. Hotel does not offer parking.
Facility dramatically updated in 2025. Room/bathroom/bed very comfortable, breakfast buffet wonderful, hotel location near best restaurants and train station. Hotel does not offer parking.

8

Niels Chemnitz

IAN-logo

8 May 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Alt ok
Alt ok

8

Frederik

IAN-logo

30 Jan 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Yes
Yes

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Scandic The Mayor

Is parking available at the hotel?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of DKK 220 per day. Additionally, nearby parking is available for DKK 180 per day, located approximately 328 feet away.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee of approximately DKK 229 per person.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM, and check-out is until 12:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is centrally located in Aarhus, within a 5-minute drive of the Port of Aarhus and Aarhus Hovedbanegaard. It is 0.2 miles from Aarhus City Hall and 0.3 miles from ARoS.


What are the policies for children staying at the hotel?

Up to 2 children aged 1 year old and younger can stay free per registered adult when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Wakeup - Aarhus
  • Cabinn Aarhus
  • Scandic Aarhus City
  • Hotel Marselis
  • Hotel Atlantic
  • Comwell Aarhus Dolce by Wyndham
  • Hotel Royal
  • Roberta's Society Aarhus

Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio