Go back to search

Scandic Silkeborg

$141
/ night

Avg. for October

Scandic Silkeborg - Image 1
Scandic Silkeborg - Room
Scandic Silkeborg - Room
Scandic Silkeborg - View from room
Scandic Silkeborg - Reception

Prices for Scandic Silkeborg

Select dates to see prices and availability

$141
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Scandic Silkeborg average $126 in December, the cheapest month, and $165 in January, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Scandic Silkeborg by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$165
February$136
March$144
April$144
May$153
June$156
July$129
August$152
September$152
October$141
November$142
December$126

Most expensive: January (~$165)

Cheapest: December (~$126)

About this property

Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities, including a 24-hour health club, an indoor pool, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and tour/ticket assistance.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Tour Desk

  • Dry Cleaning

Show all

Location

Udgaardsvej 2, Silkeborg, Denmark

Lunden (1.3 miles)

Ørnsø (1.4 miles)

Hvinningdal Dog Park (1.9 miles)

Alderslyst Kirke (2.1 miles)

Silkeborg Kirke (2.1 miles)

Mariehoj Kirke (2.1 miles)


Room options

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Crib(s) (Free)

Family Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

204 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite (Master)

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

646 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Standard Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

204 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Family Room (Three)

Room details

1 Twin Bed
and
2 Sofa Beds

Sleeps 3

204 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Scandic Silkeborg

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across reviews of Scandic Silkeborg, guests praise the friendly staff and generous breakfast, while feedback on room comfort is mixed, citing cold or warm temperatures, thin pillows, and limited storage, plus some dated areas.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Scenic

Dining

Mixed

Was this helpful?

8

Maybeline

IAN-logo

Aug 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice and child friendly hotel
Nice and child friendly hotel

10

Halala

IAN-logo

Aug 4, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

All was fantastic, thanks scandic
All was fantastic, thanks scandic

8

Kristoffer

IAN-logo

Jul 31, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

-
-

10

Sten-Olav

IAN-logo

Jul 27, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Ok hotel, friendly staff.
Ok hotel, friendly staff.

10

Sjur

IAN-logo

Jul 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Bra!
Bra!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 23:59

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Scandic Silkeborg

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site, but it is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is available for a fee of approximately DKK 189 per person. It is served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.


Does the property allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of DKK 200 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 11:59 PM, and check-out is at 12:00 PM. Early check-in and late check-out are available for a fee.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility are not provided.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in the business district of Silkeborg, within a 5-minute drive of Gi den gas palads and Lunden. It is approximately 1.9 miles from Hvinningdal Dog Park and 2 miles from Alderslyst Kirke.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an indoor pool and an outdoor heated pool available for guests.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Up to 2 children aged 1 year old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio