Go back to search

The President Hotel Cairo

$90
/ night

Avg. for September

The President Hotel Cairo - Image 1
The President Hotel Cairo - Image 2
The President Hotel Cairo - Image 3
The President Hotel Cairo - Image 4
The President Hotel Cairo - Image 5

Prices for The President Hotel Cairo

Select dates to see prices and availability

$90
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The President Hotel Cairo average $69 in July, the cheapest month, and $183 in January, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The President Hotel Cairo by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$183
February$150
March$79
April$104
May$78
June$70
July$69
August$72
September$90
October$169
November$154
December$145

Most expensive: January (~$183)

Cheapest: July (~$69)

About this property

Relax at the full-service spa and enjoy international cuisine at this hotel in Zamalek, Cairo, near Tahrir Square and Egyptian Museum.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Airport shuttle

  • Restaurant

  • Room Service

  • Valet Parking

  • Tour Desk

Show all

Location

22 Taha Hussein Street, Cairo, Egypt

Room options

Superior Double Or Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds
or
1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

City View
Balcony
Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Deluxe Double Or Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds
or
1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Deluxe Studio with Kitchenet

Room details

2 Twin Beds
or
1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

431 ft²

City View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchen

Junior Suite with Balcony

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

323 ft²

City View
Balcony
Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Deluxe Family Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

517 ft²

City View
Balcony
Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Executive Suite

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

484 ft²

City View
Balcony
Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Deluxe Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

388 ft²

City View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Deluxe Single Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed

194 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box

Guest reviews of The President Hotel Cairo

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The President Hotel Cairo, guests frequently praise the friendly, helpful staff and the excellent Zamalek location near restaurants and the Nile, while noting comfortable rooms and good breakfast alongside some noise and occasional maintenance or service lapses.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Tasty

Was this helpful?

10

WON CHUL

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 5 nights

Our first trip to Cairo. We were delighted with the President Hotel, thanks to its great location, comfortable environment, and reasonable price.
Our first trip to Cairo. We were delighted with the President Hotel, thanks to its great location, comfortable environment, and reasonable price.

10

Justine

IAN-logo

Aug 14, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Hotel staff were all very nice and helpful! The place seems to be newly renovated so it was nice. Would stay again! Good central location in Zamalek!
Hotel staff were all very nice and helpful! The place seems to be newly renovated so it was nice. Would stay again! Good central location in Zamalek!

10

Hiroto

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 10 nights

Location is great, very reasonable to stay for 2-3 nights.
Location is great, very reasonable to stay for 2-3 nights.

10

KEVIN

EXP-logo

May 21, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Great location; friendly and helpful staff; excellent breakfast. The spa was also very nice
Great location; friendly and helpful staff; excellent breakfast. The spa was also very nice

10

Maha

EXP-logo

Apr 25, 2026

·

Stayed 4 nights

The hotel was so clean and tidy. I enjoyed every minute of my stay. It is in central location. The staff was so friendly, helpful with great smile on everyone faces. I felt home and welcomed all the time. I will stay in it during my next visit to Egypt. I recommend it to all my friends.
The hotel was so clean and tidy. I enjoyed every minute of my stay. It is in central location. The staff was so friendly, helpful with great smile on everyone faces. I felt home and welcomed all the time. I will stay in it during my next visit to Egypt. I recommend it to all my friends.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 11:30

Before 12:00


FAQs about The President Hotel Cairo

What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00, and check-out is until 12:00. Early or late check-in/check-out availability and costs are not detailed.


Are airport shuttle services available?

Airport shuttle services are available, but specific pricing and arrangement details are not provided.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in the upscale Zamalek district, just 0.3 miles from the Nile River and a short drive from attractions like the Cairo Opera House (1.9 miles) and the Egyptian Museum (2.5 miles).


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Cairo trip?

What do room rates usually run at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo typically land around $131 a night for two guests, ranging from $118 to $161 on the lowest and highest available dates.


When is the least crowded time to visit The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo?

The quietest month at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo is July, while demand peaks in November. If you prefer fewer crowds and easier availability, plan your stay for July or the surrounding early summer months.


Which month is cheapest to stay at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo?

July is the cheapest month to stay at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo, averaging $89 a night; January is the priciest month at $231. Rates dip through late spring into summer and climb back up by winter.

How do The President Hotel Cairo's prices compare with other hotels nearby?

The President Hotel Cairo is cheaper than 1 of 10 comparable hotels nearby in Cairo, with a typical median of $127 a night versus about $101 for its peer set.


How does the nightly price at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo compare to recent weeks?

The current price at The President Hotel Cairo in Cairo is $125 per night for 2 guests, which is high for this hotel: about 40% above its $88 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $80 and $163.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio