Go back to search

St. Elmo Hotel

$184
/ night

Avg. for November

St. Elmo Hotel - Image 1
St. Elmo Hotel - Room
St. Elmo Hotel - Room
St. Elmo Hotel - Restaurant
St. Elmo Hotel - Bathroom

Prices for St. Elmo Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$184
/ night

Avg. for November

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at St. Elmo Hotel average $175 in December, the cheapest month, and $356 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at St. Elmo Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$185
February$187
March$203
April$198
May$313
June$294
July$312
August$284
September$356
October$255
November$184
December$175

Most expensive: September (~$356)

Cheapest: December (~$175)

About this property

Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including a hot tub and a sauna.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi

  • Sauna

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

Show all

Location

426 Main Street, Ouray, Colorado, United States of America

Wright Opera House (0.1 miles)

Ouray Alchemist Museum (0.1 miles)

Box Canyon City Park (0.1 miles)

Bear Creek National Recreation Trail (0.2 miles)

Ouray County Museum (0.2 miles)

Uncompahgre Gorge (0.4 miles)


Room options

Room # 1 (Deluxe King Suite)

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room
Patio

Room # 5 (Deluxe Double King)

Room details

2 King Beds

Sleeps 4

Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room
Private Bathroom

Room # 7 (Deluxe Queen)

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room # 4 (Queen Room)

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room # 12 (Deluxe King)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room #3 (Deluxe King Suite)

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Room # 11 (Deluxe King)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room # 8 (Double Queen)

Room details

2 Queen Beds

Sleeps 4

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Top Floor Location

Room # 6 (Deluxe King)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room #2 (Deluxe King + Sleeper Sofa)

Room details

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Room # 10 (Double King)

Room details

2 King Beds

Sleeps 4

Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room
Private Bathroom

Room # 9 (Queen Room)

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of St. Elmo Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At St. Elmo Hotel, travelers highlight its historic Victorian charm and central Main Street location, alongside generally friendly, welcoming staff; however, reviews also note limited amenities typical of older buildings and some inconsistency in operations.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Clean

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Central

Was this helpful?

10

David

IAN-logo

Sep 18, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Super cool hotel. Loved the vibe and the staff
Super cool hotel. Loved the vibe and the staff

10

lynnee

IAN-logo

Aug 21, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Beautifully restored property
Beautifully restored property

10

Mishan

IAN-logo

Aug 14, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

We love the hotel! Restaurant was one of the best in town. Amazing staff, beautiful rooms lovely decor.
We love the hotel! Restaurant was one of the best in town. Amazing staff, beautiful rooms lovely decor.

10

Jeffrey

IAN-logo

Aug 12, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Perfect location for exploring Ouray!
Perfect location for exploring Ouray!

10

Evan

IAN-logo

Aug 6, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great little hotel in a lovely historic building
Great little hotel in a lovely historic building

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 19:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about St. Elmo Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available onsite.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 19:00, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What is the hotel's location in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is located within a 15-minute walk of Ouray Hot Springs Pool and Wright Opera House. It is 0.1 mi from Ouray Alchemist Museum and 0.2 mi from Box Canyon City Park.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

November 2026
December 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio