Hotel Kong Valdemar

$123
/ night

Avg. for October

Hotel Kong Valdemar - Image 1
Hotel Kong Valdemar - Room
Hotel Kong Valdemar - Room
Hotel Kong Valdemar - Reception
Hotel Kong Valdemar - Restaurant

Prices for Hotel Kong Valdemar

Select dates to see prices and availability

$123
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hotel Kong Valdemar average $122 in July, the cheapest month, and $126 in February, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hotel Kong Valdemar by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$125
February$126
March$124
April$124
May$125
June$124
July$122
August$123
September$124
October$123
November$123
December$124

Most expensive: February (~$126)

Cheapest: July (~$122)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features tour/ticket assistance and a banquet hall.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Garden

  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

Algade 101, Vordingborg, Denmark

Statue Af Kong Valdemar Sejr (0.1 miles)

Danmarks Borgcenter (0.1 miles)

Vor Frue Kirke (0.2 miles)

Vordinborg Castle (0.3 miles)

Eos Bronden (0.6 miles)

Masnedo Fort (2.2 miles)


Room options

Triple Room

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

377 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Single Room

1 Twin Bed

237 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Double Room

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Hotel Kong Valdemar

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Hotel Kong Valdemar, travellers consistently praise the friendly, accommodating staff and central location in Vordingborg, while noting the property and rooms are very dated, with creaking floors, some noise, and comfort that can feel basic for the price.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Brian

IAN-logo

Jun 13, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

hotel was very dated, but the hotel manager was exceptional, very kind, very friendly and nothing was too much trouble for him.
hotel was very dated, but the hotel manager was exceptional, very kind, very friendly and nothing was too much trouble for him.

8

Lars

IAN-logo

Jun 9, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

Ok
Ok

8

Mark

IAN-logo

May 29, 2024

·

Stayed 2 nights

Well situated hotel for work .No complaints
Well situated hotel for work .No complaints

6

Jennifer

EXP-logo

Mar 17, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

The bar and restaurant were closed on a Saturday which I found odd. Also, the breakfast was mediocre at best
The bar and restaurant were closed on a Saturday which I found odd. Also, the breakfast was mediocre at best

4

Eva

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Sengen var meget ubehagelig, man kunne mærke fjedrene i madrassen.
Sengen var meget ubehagelig, man kunne mærke fjedrene i madrassen.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Hotel Kong Valdemar

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee of approximately DKK 70 per person. Children aged 12 and younger eat free breakfast.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility are not provided.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in the heart of Vordingborg, steps from Statue Af Kong Valdemar Sejr and Danmarks Borgcenter, 0.5 mi from Vordinborg Castle, and 0.7 mi from Eos Bronden.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children aged 12 and younger can stay for free and eat breakfast at no charge.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Cabinn Copenhagen
  • Wakeup Copenhagen - Borgergade
  • Steel House Copenhagen
  • CPH Studio Hotel
  • Absalon Hotel
  • Annex Copenhagen
  • Cabinn Metro
  • Tivoli Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio