Danhostel Skanderborg

$96
/ night

Avg. for October

Danhostel Skanderborg - Image 1
Danhostel Skanderborg - Image 2
Danhostel Skanderborg - Image 3
Danhostel Skanderborg - Image 4
Danhostel Skanderborg - Image 5

Prices for Danhostel Skanderborg

Select dates to see prices and availability

$96
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Danhostel Skanderborg average $73 in December, the cheapest month, and $122 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Danhostel Skanderborg by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$84
February$89
March$91
April$90
May$106
June$106
July$122
August$94
September$104
October$96
November$88
December$73

Most expensive: July (~$122)

Cheapest: December (~$73)

About this property

Guests at this beach hostel will appreciate convenient onsite amenities such as barbecue grills and a picnic area. Housekeeping is available on request. Danhostel Skanderborg offers 36 accommodations with blackout drapes/curtains. 32-inch L...
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Tour Desk

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Private beach

Location

Kindlersvej 9, Skanderborg, Denmark

Room options

Triple Room with Private Bathroom

2 Twin Beds
and
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 3

129 ft²

Garden View
Lake View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Patio
Private Entrance

Two-Bedroom Cottage

2 Bunk Beds
1 Full Bed
and
1 Bunk Bed
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 5

431 ft²

Garden View
Lake View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchen
Patio
Private Entrance

Double Or Twin Room

2 Twin Beds
or
1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Garden View
Lake View
Heating
Private Bathroom
Crib(s)
Patio
Private Entrance

Quadruple Room

2 Twin Beds
and
2 Bunk Beds

Sleeps 4

129 ft²

Garden View
Lake View
Heating
Private Bathroom
Crib(s)
Patio
Private Entrance

Single Room

1 Twin Bed

129 ft²

Garden View
Lake View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Patio
Private Entrance

Three-Bedroom Cottage

1 Queen Bed
and
4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 6

517 ft²

Garden View
Lake View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchen
Patio
Private Entrance

Guest reviews of Danhostel Skanderborg

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Danhostel Skanderborg, many guests highlight the scenic, quiet setting by the lake and forest, describing it as relaxing and picturesque, while several note friendly, helpful staff and smooth check-in that make stays feel easy and welcoming.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Lisbeth

IAN-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

????
????

10

Lene Enerud

IAN-logo

Jan 27, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Bra!
Bra!

6

Henrik

IAN-logo

Nov 15, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

God placering
God placering

10

Gerardo

EXP-logo

Jul 5, 2024

·

Stayed 4 nights

It’s nature all around
It’s nature all around

10

Gitte

IAN-logo

Aug 30, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Superfint til prisen - og med smuk natur udenfor døren
Superfint til prisen - og med smuk natur udenfor døren

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 10:00


FAQs about Danhostel Skanderborg

Is parking available at the property?

Parking is available on-site, but specific details about the type (private/public, covered/uncovered) and cost are not provided. It is advisable to check directly with the property regarding reservations.


Does the hotel allow pets?

The property is pet-friendly, allowing pets with no specified maximum number. Service animals are exempt from any pet policies. However, fees for pets per night are not mentioned.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is available from 14:00 until 18:00, and check-out is required by 10:00. If guests expect to arrive after 18:00, they should inform the property in advance.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The property features limited wheelchair accessibility, including an elevator/lift and step-free entrances. Specific details about accessible rooms and bathrooms are not mentioned.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Skanderborg, in a rural area on a private beach. Nearby attractions include Dyrehaven, Himmelbjerget, Skanderborg Bunker, and Musikhuset Aarhus. Public transport availability is not specified.


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and there is no specified minimum age for children to stay for free. Additional details about family-friendly amenities are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Hotel Skanderborghus
  • Nørre Vissing Kro
  • Sophiendal Manor
  • Skanderborg Park Hotel & Konference
  • Hotel Laasby Kro

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio