Scandic Ørnen

US$133
/ night

Avg. for October

Scandic Ørnen - Image 1
Scandic Ørnen - Room
Scandic Ørnen - Room
Scandic Ørnen - Reception
Scandic Ørnen - Restaurant

Prices for Scandic Ørnen

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$133
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Scandic Ørnen average US$100 in the cheapest month (January) and US$271 in the most expensive month (August), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Scandic Ørnen by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$100
FebruaryUS$110
MarchUS$128
AprilUS$149
MayUS$230
JuneUS$238
JulyUS$182
AugustUS$271
SeptemberUS$223
OctoberUS$133
NovemberUS$130
DecemberUS$113

Most expensive: August (~US$271)

Cheapest: January (~US$100)

About this property

Enjoy recreational amenities such as a fitness center and bicycles to rent. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands.
  • Restaurant

  • Non-smoking rooms

  • Business centre

  • Dry cleaning

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet facilities

Location

Lars Hillesgate 18, Nygård, Bergen, Norway

Bergen Art Museum (0.2 Miles)

Grieg Hall (0.2 Miles)

Bergen Kunsthall (0.2 Miles)

Rasmus Meyer Collection (0.3 Miles)

Stenersen Collection (0.3 Miles)

University of Bergen (0.3 Miles)


Guest reviews of Scandic Ørnen

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across many reviews, Scandic Ørnen stands out for a convenient location by Bergen’s train and bus stations and a generous breakfast, while feedback on rooms, service, and maintenance reveals both strengths and recurring areas needing attention.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Gregory

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

In general, an OK place to stay. Only real negative - we left early on the last day and we were offered a breakfast to go in lieu of a refund. One of the bags had 3 missing items, and neither bag contained fruit as promised.
In general, an OK place to stay. Only real negative - we left early on the last day and we were offered a breakfast to go in lieu of a refund. One of the bags had 3 missing items, and neither bag contained fruit as promised.

8

Linda S

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Bra
Bra

10

Jan Erik

IAN-logo

6 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁
😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁😁

10

Maria

IAN-logo

4 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean and quiet room, great breakfast, polite and helpful staff
Clean and quiet room, great breakfast, polite and helpful staff

8

Hossein

IAN-logo

1 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The hotel has good amenities and friendly staff. The room was clean and well maintained. The only issue was that the layout of the bathroom and the bedroom made it not very comfortable.
The hotel has good amenities and friendly staff. The room was clean and well maintained. The only issue was that the layout of the bathroom and the bedroom made it not very comfortable.

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Scandic Ørnen

Is parking available at the hotel?

Parking is available at the property, but it is limited. It is not specified whether the parking is private or public, covered or uncovered. Reservations are not mentioned as required.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is offered for a fee of approximately NOK 225 per person. Breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM.


Are pets allowed at the hotel?

Pets are allowed at the hotel with a fee of NOK 200 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from this fee.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

The standard check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and rooms. Specific details about bathrooms and pool access features are not mentioned.


What is the location of the hotel in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Bergen, within a 5-minute drive of Bryggen Waterfront and Bryggen. It is approximately 1.1 miles from Hurtigruten Terminal and 0.2 miles from Grieg Hall. Nearby attractions include Bergen Art Museum and Nygard Park, both within 0.5 km.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The hotel offers rollaway beds for a fee of NOK 200 per night. It is not specified whether cribs are available or if advance requests are required.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Bergen trip?

What are the usual room rates like at Scandic Ørnen in Bergen?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Scandic Ørnen in Bergen typically land around US$96 a night for two guests, ranging from US$92 to US$102 on available dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Scandic Ørnen in Bergen?

The quietest month to visit Scandic Ørnen in Bergen is November, while demand peaks in August. Plan travel in early autumn for the least crowded stay and expect the hotel to be busiest in high summer.


What nearby attractions and traveller types suit Scandic Ørnen in Bergen?

Set in Vestland, Scandic Ørnen in Bergen is steps from cultural spots like the Bergen Art Museum, Grieg Hall and the University Museum, making it convenient for museum visits and concerts. The hotel caters especially to couples and business travellers and highlights Business and Eco-friendly themes.

Which month has the lowest room prices at Scandic Ørnen in Bergen?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Scandic Ørnen in Bergen, averaging US$111 a night; August is the priciest at US$300. January’s lower rates come even though November is the quietest month for crowds.


How do Scandic Ørnen’s prices compare with other hotels in Bergen?

Cheaper than 10 of 18 comparable hotels nearby, Scandic Ørnen in Bergen posts a typical median of US$168 a night versus about US$175 for peers in Bergen.


How does the nightly price at Scandic Ørnen in Bergen compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Scandic Ørnen in Bergen is US$144 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 40% below its US$231 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between US$114 and US$394.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Zander K Hotel
  • Scandic Bergen City
  • Hotel Norge by Scandic
  • Scandic Byparken
  • Comfort Hotel Bergen Airport
  • Scandic Neptun
  • Citybox Bergen Danmarksplass
  • Quality Hotel Edvard Grieg

Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio