Castaways Resort and Suites

$69
/ night

Avg. for October

Castaways Resort and Suites - Image 1
Castaways Resort and Suites - Room
Castaways Resort and Suites - Room
Castaways Resort and Suites - View from room
Castaways Resort and Suites - Bathroom

Prices for Castaways Resort and Suites

Select dates to see prices and availability

$69
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Castaways Resort and Suites average $56 in June, the cheapest month, and $74 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Castaways Resort and Suites by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$57
February$66
March$66
April$65
May$67
June$56
July$56
August$60
September$73
October$69
November$74
December$62

Most expensive: November (~$74)

Cheapest: June (~$56)

About this property

Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including an outdoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this resort include complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance. Guests can catch...
  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Babysitting / Child Services

  • Business Center

  • Room Service

  • Tour Desk

Location

P.O. Box F-42629, Freeport, Bahamas

Ruby Golf Course (1.6 miles)

Cooper's Castle (1.7 miles)

Regency Theater (1.8 miles)

Rand Nature Center (2.1 miles)

Xanadu Beach (2.9 miles)

Bahamia Beach (3 miles)


Room options

Standard Room 2 Double Beds

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

291 ft²

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

King Room 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

291 ft²

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Suite Room 1 King Bed + Parlor Room

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

291 ft²

Balcony
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Refrigerator

Guest reviews of Castaways Resort and Suites

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Castaways Resort and Suites, travellers describe a budget-friendly, centrally located stay with consistently friendly staff, but they also note dated facilities, patchy maintenance, and uneven cleanliness, leading to very mixed experiences across different rooms and visits.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

Addy

EXP-logo

Jun 16, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The hotel is clean and the staff is nice.
The hotel is clean and the staff is nice.

6

pamela Rena

EXP-logo

Apr 4, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

I had a one night stay
I had a one night stay

8

Dwayne

EXP-logo

Jan 19, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Clean comfortable room. Limited WiFi
Clean comfortable room. Limited WiFi

8

Maxcia

EXP-logo

Jan 3, 2026

·

Stayed 7 nights

Clean room friendly housekeeper. Close to food options. Quiet
Clean room friendly housekeeper. Close to food options. Quiet

10

Sheldon

EXP-logo

Dec 5, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

Yes
Yes

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 10:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Castaways Resort and Suites

What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Full breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10 AM for a fee, approximately USD 8.99 to 18.99 for adults and USD 6.99 to 8.99 for children.


Does the property allow pets?

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 3:00 PM and check-out is at 10:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What is the property's location in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Downtown Freeport, within a 15-minute drive of Taino Beach and Regency Theater, 1.7 mi from Ruby Golf Course, and 1.9 mi from Cooper's Castle. The preferred airport is Grand Bahama Intl. Airport, located 3.2 km away.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, there is an outdoor swimming pool available, which is seasonal. Operational hours are not specified.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for staying free are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio