Go back to search

Welcome Holiday Home

$269
/ night

Avg. for September

Welcome Holiday Home - Image 1
Welcome Holiday Home - Image 2
Welcome Holiday Home - Image 3
Welcome Holiday Home - Image 4
Welcome Holiday Home - Image 5

Prices for Welcome Holiday Home

Select dates to see prices and availability

$269
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Welcome Holiday Home average $94 in January, the cheapest month, and $408 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Welcome Holiday Home by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$94
February$154
March$153
April$177
May$192
June$289
July$380
August$408
September$269
October$224
November$149
December$120

Most expensive: August (~$408)

Cheapest: January (~$94)

About this property

Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at Welcome Holiday Home. Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at home.For visitors traveling by automobile, complimentary parking is available. Recepti...
Show more
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Hiking

  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

  • Free Parking

Show all

Location

Lambafell, Eyvindarholar, Rangárþing eystra, Iceland

Room options

Holiday Home

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Mountain View
Kitchenette
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

One-Bedroom House

Room details

1 Full Bed
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 3

Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Welcome Holiday Home

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Welcome Holiday Home, guests praise the scenic south-coast setting near Skogafoss and the cozy cabins with handy kitchenettes, but many report stressful self-check‑in and communication issues, occasionally preventing entry or causing long delays at arrival.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Compact

Service

Unreliable

Location

Scenic

Dining

Unknown

Was this helpful?

10

Brenda

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

A great little place and beautiful location. The bed takes up most of the space in the bedroom, so kind of hard to get around. Bathroom towels were rough and water pressure was poor. Suitcases have to go on the lounge floor. BUT a beautiful view and we very much enjoyed staying here.
A great little place and beautiful location. The bed takes up most of the space in the bedroom, so kind of hard to get around. Bathroom towels were rough and water pressure was poor. Suitcases have to go on the lounge floor. BUT a beautiful view and we very much enjoyed staying here.

10

Sobhana

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Happy with the cleanliness of the room. Staff were kind and professional
Happy with the cleanliness of the room. Staff were kind and professional

2

Elena

IAN-logo

Aug 18, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Several days before our scheduled arrival, we made multiple attempts to contact the property to obtain essential information about our arrival and the check-in procedure. We called the hotel several times and also sent SMS and WhatsApp messages using the contact number displayed on a photo we found on Google Maps. Unfortunately, we never received any response. In addition, we never received any check-in instructions or information on how to obtain the key through the Hotels.com app, by email, or through any other communication channel. At no point were we provided with the access code or any guidance on how to enter the property.
Several days before our scheduled arrival, we made multiple attempts to contact the property to obtain essential information about our arrival and the check-in procedure. We called the hotel several times and also sent SMS and WhatsApp messages using the contact number displayed on a photo we found on Google Maps. Unfortunately, we never received any response. In addition, we never received any check-in instructions or information on how to obtain the key through the Hotels.com app, by email, or through any other communication channel. At no point were we provided with the access code or any guidance on how to enter the property.

8

Andrew

IAN-logo

Aug 4, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The location is gorgeous & the unit works fine. The bedroom is tiny with not much space to walk around the bed. When we arrived the unit was incredibly hot because all the shades were left open and it is difficult to ventilate. It took a couple of hours with the door propped open to cool it down. It would be very helpful to keep the shades closed on the large window before people arrive. The wifi also didn't work when we arrived. We were lucky to have enough service to be able to message the "desk" and get it working. All in all, it served us fine for a couple of nights.
The location is gorgeous & the unit works fine. The bedroom is tiny with not much space to walk around the bed. When we arrived the unit was incredibly hot because all the shades were left open and it is difficult to ventilate. It took a couple of hours with the door propped open to cool it down. It would be very helpful to keep the shades closed on the large window before people arrive. The wifi also didn't work when we arrived. We were lucky to have enough service to be able to message the "desk" and get it working. All in all, it served us fine for a couple of nights.

2

Tor Øyvind

IAN-logo

Aug 3, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Fridge did not work during our entire stay on around 48 hours, furthermore the electricity stopped working during our last 4 hours of stay. We tried to call the company about these two things, but they did not pick up the phone. We also sent an e-mail to the company about these two things, but no reply.
Fridge did not work during our entire stay on around 48 hours, furthermore the electricity stopped working during our last 4 hours of stay. We tried to call the company about these two things, but they did not pick up the phone. We also sent an e-mail to the company about these two things, but no reply.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 21:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about Welcome Holiday Home

Is parking available at the property?

Complimentary parking is available on-site for guests.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time starts at 16:00 and ends at 21:00. Check-out time is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are not allowed at this property.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities. However, specific details about room accessibility and other features are not provided.

Where is the property located?

The property is located in Rangárþing eystra, in a rural area near local landmarks such as Rutshellir Caves and Drangshlio Houses, with natural beauty visible at Skogafoss and Steinahellir.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but extra-person charges may apply. The property has outdoor spaces that may not be suitable for children, so it is recommended to contact the property prior to arrival to confirm accommodation suitability.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property does not offer rollaway or extra beds. Extra-person charges may apply depending on property policy.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Umi Hotel
  • Welcome Edinborg
  • Drangshlid Hotel by Tröll
  • Welcome Lambafell

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio