Go back to search

Smile Hotel Okayama

$67
/ night

Avg. for September

Smile Hotel Okayama - Image 1
Smile Hotel Okayama - Room
Smile Hotel Okayama - Room
Smile Hotel Okayama - Reception
Smile Hotel Okayama - Bathroom

Prices for Smile Hotel Okayama

Select dates to see prices and availability

$67
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Smile Hotel Okayama average $48 in January, the cheapest month, and $96 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Smile Hotel Okayama by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$48
February$67
March$65
April$55
May$64
June$57
July$59
August$72
September$67
October$85
November$96
December$56

Most expensive: November (~$96)

Cheapest: January (~$48)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Show more
  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Luggage Storage

  • Designated Smoking Area

  • Vending Machines

  • Self Laundry

Show all

Location

Kita-ku, Togiyacho 10-8, Okayama, Japan

Sunny Country Okayama-kan (0.3 miles)

Kawasaki Medical University General Hospital (0.4 miles)

Orient Museum (0.4 miles)

Aeon Mall Okayama (0.5 miles)

Okayama Prefectural Museum of Art (0.5 miles)

Hayashibara Museum of Art (0.6 miles)


Room options

Double Room

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

205 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Smile Hotel Okayama

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Travellers describe Smile Hotel Okayama as clean and good value, with friendly staff and modern-feeling rooms; while many were satisfied overall, several noted that certain housekeeping details could be improved.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

10

Wayne

EXP-logo

Jun 6, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I always come here
I always come here

10

Daniel

EXP-logo

Jun 3, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Perfect hotel.
Perfect hotel.

10

Leah

EXP-logo

May 29, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Clean room, easy access to laundry facilities, well stocked breakfast, helpful staff. Great location to get to train station, walk to Okayama Castle and bus stop right outside hotel. Lawsons next door to hotel.
Clean room, easy access to laundry facilities, well stocked breakfast, helpful staff. Great location to get to train station, walk to Okayama Castle and bus stop right outside hotel. Lawsons next door to hotel.

10

Ryan

EXP-logo

Apr 20, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Spacious room.
Spacious room.

10

JONAN

IAN-logo

Apr 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Ok
Ok

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about Smile Hotel Okayama

Is parking available at the hotel?

Parking is available at the hotel, but it is limited. Guests should inquire about availability upon arrival.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is at 15:00, and check-out time is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, and guests should contact the hotel in advance to arrange this.

Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is located in Okayama (Kita Ward), within a 10-minute walk of Kawasaki Medical University General Hospital and Aeon Mall Okayama. It is approximately 0.8 miles from Korakuen Garden and 0.9 miles from Okayama Castle.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Okayama trip?

What do room rates usually run at Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama typically land around $69 a night for two guests, ranging from $56 to $206 on the highest-demand dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama?

January is the quietest month to visit Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama, while September sees the strongest demand. If you prefer fewer crowds and easier availability, plan for early-year travel rather than peak-season September.


Which month has the lowest rates at Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama, averaging $55 a night; November is the priciest month at $106. December has moderate rates compared with the yearly extremes.

What’s nearby Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama — is it a good base for sightseeing?

Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama sits close to Korakuen Garden and Okayama Castle, with the Momotaro Statue and the Orient Museum also within easy reach. That makes the hotel a convenient base for exploring Okayama Prefecture’s main cultural sights and city-center attractions.


How does the nightly price at Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Smile Hotel Okayama in Okayama is $112 per night for 2 guests, which is high for this hotel: about 70% above its $67 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $36 and $144.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio