Go back to search

Travelodge Hotel Hobart

$83
/ night

Avg. for September

Travelodge Hotel Hobart - Image 1
Travelodge Hotel Hobart - Room
Travelodge Hotel Hobart - Room
Travelodge Hotel Hobart - View from room
Travelodge Hotel Hobart - Restaurant

Prices for Travelodge Hotel Hobart

Select dates to see prices and availability

$83
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Travelodge Hotel Hobart average $69 in August, the cheapest month, and $152 in February, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Travelodge Hotel Hobart by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$148
February$152
March$147
April$109
May$93
June$112
July$73
August$69
September$83
October$112
November$127
December$142

Most expensive: February (~$152)

Cheapest: August (~$69)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Tour Desk

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Show all

Location

167 Macquarie Street, Tasmanian Waterfront, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

St. Joseph's Catholic Church (0.1 miles)

Franklin Square (0.2 miles)

The Cat & Fiddle Arcade (0.3 miles)

Parliament House (0.3 miles)

Hobart Town Hall (0.3 miles)

Australian Army Museum Tasmania (0.4 miles)


Room options

Guest Room Queen

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Interconnecting Family Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Standard Twin Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Kitchenette

Executive Suite

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 8

280 ft²

Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Mini Bar

City View Room King

Room details

1 King Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Compact Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Compact Room Queen

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Guest Room King

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

City View Room Queen

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Guest Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Executive Room

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Guest Twin Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Travelodge Hotel Hobart

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Travelodge Hotel Hobart, guests often praise the central, walkable location and generally friendly staff, while many note compact rooms with very small bathrooms, variable noise levels, and repeated complaints about housekeeping, Wi‑Fi, parking, and late‑night fire alarms.

Read more

Facilities

Mixed

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Small

Service

Friendly

Location

Central

Was this helpful?

10

Itsawat

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 5 nights

Clean room good reception
Clean room good reception

10

Itsawat

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 11 nights

Clean room good reception
Clean room good reception

6

Virginia

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

Great location with skybus and city buses just a short walk from hotel
Great location with skybus and city buses just a short walk from hotel

10

Itsawat

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 9 nights

Love this hotel 10 10 10
Love this hotel 10 10 10

10

Rattanasin

IAN-logo

Aug 11, 2026

·

Stayed 17 nights

I love here very much so much.
I love here very much so much.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 06:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Travelodge Hotel Hobart

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, parking is available at the property. Self-parking is offered at a fee of AUD 18 per night. Nearby parking is also available for the same rate, located approximately 656 feet away.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

Yes, a buffet breakfast is offered at the hotel. The cost is approximately AUD 28 for adults and AUD 12.50 for children. Breakfast is served during designated hours.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

The standard check-in time is 3:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out may be available upon request, subject to availability and possible additional charges.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers several accessibility features, including step-free entrances, wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas, and accessible bathrooms. Elevators are available for ease of movement within the hotel.


What is the location of the hotel in relation to key attractions?

The hotel is centrally located on Macquarie Street in Hobart, making it convenient for accessing key attractions. Salamanca Market is approximately 0.5 miles away, and Brooke Street Pier is about 0.7 miles from the hotel. Hobart International Airport is 11.8 miles away.


Does the hotel allow pets?

The hotel does not allow pets, but service animals are exempt from this policy.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Hobart trip?

What do room rates usually cost at Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart typically land around $96 a night for two guests, ranging from $90 to $176 on peak dates.


Why is Travelodge Hotel Hobart so affordable?

Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart undercuts most nearby options — it’s cheaper than 16 of 19 comparable hotels nearby, which typically run around $136 a night — and it positions itself conveniently near Salamanca Market and the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, appealing to couples and families.


What's the area like around Travelodge Hotel Hobart?

Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart sits in Hobart City Council within easy walking distance of Salamanca Market, the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery and Brooke Street Pier. The hotel is popular with couples and families and highlights an eco-friendly approach in its neighborhood offerings.

When can I find the lowest room rates at Travelodge Hotel Hobart?

August is the cheapest month to stay at Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart, averaging $75 a night; February is the priciest month, averaging $166.


When are crowds and demand lowest at Travelodge Hotel Hobart?

Demand at Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart peaks in January and eases through autumn; August is the quietest month for visits, with the lightest crowds and loosest availability.


How does the nightly price at Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Travelodge Hotel Hobart in Hobart is $83 per night for 2 guests, which is high for this hotel: about 15% above its $72 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $54 and $141.

Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Ibis Styles Hobart
  • Wrest Point
  • Allurity Hotel
  • Doubletree By Hilton Hobart
  • Vibe Hotel Hobart
  • Best Western Hobart
  • The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel
  • Mövenpick Hotel Hobart

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio