Penventon Park Hotel

$132
/ night

Avg. for October

Penventon Park Hotel - Image 1
Penventon Park Hotel - Room
Penventon Park Hotel - Room
Penventon Park Hotel - View from room
Penventon Park Hotel - Pool

Prices for Penventon Park Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$132
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Penventon Park Hotel average $122 in January, the cheapest month, and $209 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Penventon Park Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$122
February$126
March$124
April$162
May$168
June$182
July$209
August$204
September$184
October$132
November$122
December$146

Most expensive: July (~$209)

Cheapest: January (~$122)

About this property

Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including a health club, an indoor pool, and a hot tub. Additional features at this Georgian...
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Housekeeping

Location

Redruth, Redruth, England, United Kingdom

East Pool Mine (1.5 miles)

Treasure Park (1.6 miles)

Shire Horse Farm and Carriage Museum (2.6 miles)

Tehidy Country Park (2.7 miles)

Cornwall National Landscape (2.8 miles)

Stithians Lake (3.4 miles)


Room options

Penventon Suite

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

330 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Classic Single Room (1 Single Bed)

1 Twin Bed

121 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Family Room

1 Full Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

316 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Superior Double Or Twin Room

1 King Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

281 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Classic Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

177 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Superior Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

281 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Guest reviews of Penventon Park Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Penventon Park Hotel, reviewers consistently highlight welcoming, helpful staff and an inviting atmosphere, with many enjoying the good breakfasts, well stocked bar, and spa with pool and sauna, though some facilities feel a little dated.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

malcolm

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Everything you can expect from a class hotel 10/10
Everything you can expect from a class hotel 10/10

10

Darren

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great staff clean room food was great highly recommend. Good value.
Great staff clean room food was great highly recommend. Good value.

10

Kamaljit

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 5 nights

This was our 7th visit to Penventon Hotel. As always we had a very warm welcome from all the Staff. They all go above and beyond to make our stay fantastic from the Manager Alex to Reece Amyanf Josh in the restaurant . Wes and Rob in the Bar. The breakfast ladies to Danni in the spa and all the other ladies in the spa. It always feels like home from home. Truly exceptional and outstanding Staff and expiernce Kam & Jac
This was our 7th visit to Penventon Hotel. As always we had a very warm welcome from all the Staff. They all go above and beyond to make our stay fantastic from the Manager Alex to Reece Amyanf Josh in the restaurant . Wes and Rob in the Bar. The breakfast ladies to Danni in the spa and all the other ladies in the spa. It always feels like home from home. Truly exceptional and outstanding Staff and expiernce Kam & Jac

10

Simon

IAN-logo

Sep 21, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

All the staff without exception were charming and helpful, and lovely large room especially useful when we had the dog with us.. will definitely return if get the chance
All the staff without exception were charming and helpful, and lovely large room especially useful when we had the dog with us.. will definitely return if get the chance

8

Andrea

IAN-logo

Sep 21, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Lovely characterful hotel! You feel you have stepped back in time. From the fantastic chadaliers to the copper front bar! Super friendly staff. Nice size room. Great bathroom with powerful shower. Room was clean & comfy. We had an evening meal & breakfast both were superb! Oh and a wonderful afternoon tea! Dining room is so full of character & charm and lots of locals dine there too! Very pleased with the indoor pool which i had to myself! Good onsite parking. Good location to explore this part of Corwall. Would highly recommend & we will visit again! 🙂
Lovely characterful hotel! You feel you have stepped back in time. From the fantastic chadaliers to the copper front bar! Super friendly staff. Nice size room. Great bathroom with powerful shower. Room was clean & comfy. We had an evening meal & breakfast both were superb! Oh and a wonderful afternoon tea! Dining room is so full of character & charm and lots of locals dine there too! Very pleased with the indoor pool which i had to myself! Good onsite parking. Good location to explore this part of Corwall. Would highly recommend & we will visit again! 🙂

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:59

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Penventon Park Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, but it is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary English breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM.


Does the property allow pets?

The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 11:59 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early check-in is available for a fee of GBP 25.00, and late check-out is available for GBP 10.00, both subject to availability.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities. Additional details about specific accessibility features can be obtained by contacting the property directly.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Redruth, approximately 13 miles from Trebah Gardens, 14.9 miles from St Ives Harbour, and 15.8 miles from St. Michael's Mount. Public transport options are available nearby.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

Yes, the property features both an indoor pool and an outdoor heated pool, available for guests to enjoy.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property does not specify the availability of extra beds or cribs. Guests are encouraged to contact the property directly for detailed information regarding additional sleeping arrangements.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Tricky's Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio