Stanley house hotel & spa

$163
/ night

Avg. for October

Stanley house hotel & spa - Image 1
Stanley house hotel & spa - Image 2
Stanley house hotel & spa - Image 3
Stanley house hotel & spa - Image 4
Stanley house hotel & spa - Image 5

Prices for Stanley house hotel & spa

Select dates to see prices and availability

$163
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Stanley house hotel & spa average $147 in January, the cheapest month, and $185 in May, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Stanley house hotel & spa by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$147
February$164
March$179
April$172
May$185
June$178
July$178
August$169
September$166
October$163
November$156
December$171

Most expensive: May (~$185)

Cheapest: January (~$147)

About this property

Relax at the spa with massages and enjoy a restaurant, bar, and free parking in this luxurious Blackburn hotel.
  • Restaurant

  • Sauna

  • Room Service

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

  • Meeting Rooms

Location

Further lane, Mellor, Blackburn, Mellor, Blackburn, Ribble Valley District, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Executive Double Or Twin Room

1 Queen Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 6

323 ft²

Courtyard View
Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Luxury Double Or Twin Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 4

259 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator
Patio
Accessible by Stairs

Double Or Twin Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 6

345 ft²

Garden View
Heating
Refrigerator
Sofa Bed
Accessible by Stairs

Suite

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 8

431 ft²

Garden View
Heating
Refrigerator
Sofa Bed
Accessible by Stairs

Double Or Twin Room Disability Access

2 Twin Beds
or
1 Full Bed

323 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Deluxe Suite

1 Full Bed

431 ft²

Garden View
Air Conditioning
Heating
Refrigerator

Standard

345 ft²

Air Conditioning

Standard Suite

1 King Bed

431 ft²

Air Conditioning
TV

Guest reviews of Stanley house hotel & spa

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Stanley House Hotel & Spa, guests praise the peaceful countryside location near motorways and generally spacious, comfortable rooms, while feedback on the spa, dining, and service ranges from excellent to disappointing depending on staffing levels and extra charges.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

eram

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

we stayed over before a wedding event & honest it was the best decision ever ! The hotel had a calm atmosphere, was clean and the staff were so very tentative to all our needs ! Thank you
we stayed over before a wedding event & honest it was the best decision ever ! The hotel had a calm atmosphere, was clean and the staff were so very tentative to all our needs ! Thank you

10

HELEN

IAN-logo

Sep 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Thursday 17th September 2026, Stayed here for my 10th wedding anniversary and absolutely loved it. The room we stayed in had rose petals on the bed and towels made into swans. Very clean, The bed was absolutely comfortable and big, The staff are so friendly and helpful. Breakfast was great and all cooked to perfection. Highly recommend
Thursday 17th September 2026, Stayed here for my 10th wedding anniversary and absolutely loved it. The room we stayed in had rose petals on the bed and towels made into swans. Very clean, The bed was absolutely comfortable and big, The staff are so friendly and helpful. Breakfast was great and all cooked to perfection. Highly recommend

6

Gianni

IAN-logo

Sep 7, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Great location, decor and good positive attitude and commendable courtesy by all staff. However, there were a few minor issues that could improve the ratings: - room service was great, but some replenishing of items (soap, biscuits, coffee pods) was lacking. For example, when 2 people are staying, you wouldn't just provide 2 pods (1 decaf and 1 normal strength) or just 1 pack of biscuit for 2 days in a row, meaning that it wasn't a mistake ... - breakfast menu says that coffeee and tea will be served at the table, but that is not the case. - breakfast items were not replaced (arriving closer to finishing serving time penalised us as fruit and continental food was lacking). - 1 bathroom light (over mirror) was not working. - towel heater was also not working - sink plug was not effective (was not functioning as per design so we had to remove it) - some hygiene practice in restaurant at breakfast was questionable (table cleaned with a short squirt of a spray and a paper napkin) - although not intending to use it, room fridge bar was virtually empty (just water and wasn't clear if that was free or chargeable items) - no instructions of various facilities in the room - probably overpriced (we were discouraged fro. using the restaurant and the SPA) - very good car park - very polite staff
Great location, decor and good positive attitude and commendable courtesy by all staff. However, there were a few minor issues that could improve the ratings: - room service was great, but some replenishing of items (soap, biscuits, coffee pods) was lacking. For example, when 2 people are staying, you wouldn't just provide 2 pods (1 decaf and 1 normal strength) or just 1 pack of biscuit for 2 days in a row, meaning that it wasn't a mistake ... - breakfast menu says that coffeee and tea will be served at the table, but that is not the case. - breakfast items were not replaced (arriving closer to finishing serving time penalised us as fruit and continental food was lacking). - 1 bathroom light (over mirror) was not working. - towel heater was also not working - sink plug was not effective (was not functioning as per design so we had to remove it) - some hygiene practice in restaurant at breakfast was questionable (table cleaned with a short squirt of a spray and a paper napkin) - although not intending to use it, room fridge bar was virtually empty (just water and wasn't clear if that was free or chargeable items) - no instructions of various facilities in the room - probably overpriced (we were discouraged fro. using the restaurant and the SPA) - very good car park - very polite staff

6

Jenny

EXP-logo

Jul 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely friendly staff but they didn't seem to know anything. There was no mention about breakfast times and location etc on check in. We asked about the pool but the staff in the main building didn't know whether it was included or not (it's not). When searching for a hotel, I specifically selected Air Con as a filter, but what I didn't realise until too late, is the rooms that came up on my search don't have any - fortunately it cooled down the night we were there. Lovely big rooms.
Lovely friendly staff but they didn't seem to know anything. There was no mention about breakfast times and location etc on check in. We asked about the pool but the staff in the main building didn't know whether it was included or not (it's not). When searching for a hotel, I specifically selected Air Con as a filter, but what I didn't realise until too late, is the rooms that came up on my search don't have any - fortunately it cooled down the night we were there. Lovely big rooms.

10

Christopher

EXP-logo

Jun 12, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Friendly staff, quiet rooms, comfortable bread, good breakfast.
Friendly staff, quiet rooms, comfortable bread, good breakfast.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about Stanley house hotel & spa

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, free parking is available on-site. However, parking is limited.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

Breakfast is available, and guests can enjoy breakfast in the room.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:00, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The hotel features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas and rooms, making it suitable for guests with disabilities.


What is the hotel's location like?

The hotel is located in Blackburn, in a rural area near a train station. It is close to cultural highlights such as Blackburn Museum and Art Gallery, and shopping venues like Clitheroe Country Market.


Are children allowed at the hotel?

Yes, children are welcome at the hotel. There is no minimum age specified for children to stay for free.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information




Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio