GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS

US$85
/ night

Avg. for October

GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS - Image 1
GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS - Image 2
GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS - Image 3
GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS - Image 4
GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS - Image 5

Prices for GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$85
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS average US$73 in the cheapest month (August) and US$129 in the most expensive month (December), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$124
FebruaryUS$125
MarchUS$118
AprilUS$100
MayUS$88
JuneUS$91
JulyUS$76
AugustUS$73
SeptemberUS$76
OctoberUS$85
NovemberUS$110
DecemberUS$129

Most expensive: December (~US$129)

Cheapest: August (~US$73)

About this property

Hotel by the ocean with swimming pool, free wifi, and concierge services in Nelson, New Zealand.
  • Airport shuttle

  • Swimming pool

  • Fitness room/Gym

  • Business centre

  • Room service

  • High-speed internet

Location

6 Point Road Stoke, Nelson, NZ, Monaco, New Zealand

Room options

Room King Bed Sea View

Seaview King


Guest reviews of GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Grand Arden Monaco Nelson, guests describe a charming waterfront setting with distinctive village-style architecture and easy parking, but recurrent trade-offs include small rooms, limited on-site staffing after hours, and facilities that can feel restricted or unavailable.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Renae

HCM-logo

9 Apr 2023

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place to sta! It has everything you could need for a couples night although one side of the mattress was a bit worn/ springs so an update on bed could improve overal comfort.
Great place to sta! It has everything you could need for a couples night although one side of the mattress was a bit worn/ springs so an update on bed could improve overal comfort.

8

Sharon

HCM-logo

16 Mar 2023

·

Stayed 2 nights

Being Seniors we asked for low floors got put upstairs without a lift. So my husnadvhad to carry all suitcases up stairs wirh a bad shoulder. Had 2 rooms both had cold water showers.
Being Seniors we asked for low floors got put upstairs without a lift. So my husnadvhad to carry all suitcases up stairs wirh a bad shoulder. Had 2 rooms both had cold water showers.

4

Kimberly

WOT-logo

15 Mar 2023

·

I really wanted to like this place as it looked beautiful on arrival and our room looked great at check in with a private patio looking out onto the bay. However, bathroom had no shelving at all and sink too shallow to fill a water bottle. Closest was tiny and shared its space with the refrigerator and coffee service. Tried to do laundry but no change machine and food vending machine would not accept bills so no change and no place on property to get change and no stores close by to get change. Restaurant on property was closed from Sunday afternoon until Wednesday at 5:00, so was closed whole time during our stay. Restaurant across the street was good. Very limited staff on property. I loved Nelson but can’t recommend staying at the Grand Arden Monaco.
I really wanted to like this place as it looked beautiful on arrival and our room looked great at check in with a private patio looking out onto the bay. However, bathroom had no shelving at all and sink too shallow to fill a water bottle. Closest was tiny and shared its space with the refrigerator and coffee service. Tried to do laundry but no change machine and food vending machine would not accept bills so no change and no place on property to get change and no stores close by to get change. Restaurant on property was closed from Sunday afternoon until Wednesday at 5:00, so was closed whole time during our stay. Restaurant across the street was good. Very limited staff on property. I loved Nelson but can’t recommend staying at the Grand Arden Monaco.

8

Kevin

WOT-logo

6 Mar 2023

·

Stayed 2 nights

Great location, nice decor, lovely restaurant next door.
Great location, nice decor, lovely restaurant next door.

6

Neil

HCM-logo

11 Feb 2023

·

Stayed 2 nights

A very average motel. Sadly lacking in service and maintenance. Very small and lacking - not even a shelf in shower for shampoo etc will stay elsewhere next visit to Nelson region
A very average motel. Sadly lacking in service and maintenance. Very small and lacking - not even a shelf in shower for shampoo etc will stay elsewhere next visit to Nelson region

Property policies

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 14:00

Before 10:00


FAQs about GRAND MERCURE MONACO APARTMENTS

Is parking available at the hotel?

Parking is available on-site, but it is limited. Free self-parking is offered for guests.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 18:00, and check-out is at 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The hotel offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including accessible parking and facilities. It is advisable to contact the hotel for specific accessibility needs.

Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is located in Nelson, just 1.6 km from Greenmeadows Park and 1.7 km from Marsden Recreation Ground. It is also within a short drive of Isel Park and McCashin's Brewery.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features a swimming pool. Details regarding the type of pool and operational hours are not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio