The Royal Hotel

US$94
/ night

Avg. for October

The Royal Hotel - Image 1
The Royal Hotel - Image 2
The Royal Hotel - Image 3
The Royal Hotel - Image 4
The Royal Hotel - Image 5

Prices for The Royal Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$94
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Royal Hotel average US$86 in the cheapest month (January) and US$110 in the most expensive month (July), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Royal Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$86
FebruaryUS$90
MarchUS$91
AprilUS$104
MayUS$105
JuneUS$107
JulyUS$110
AugustUS$109
SeptemberUS$106
OctoberUS$94
NovemberUS$86
DecemberUS$87

Most expensive: July (~US$110)

Cheapest: January (~US$86)

About this property

At The Royal Hotel, exceptional service and top-notch amenities create a memorable experience for guests. Complimentary internet access is available in the inn to ensure you stay connected during your visit.Complimentary parking is availabl...
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-smoking rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Billiards

Location

27 Main Street, Bolton Le Sands, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Double Room with Private Bathroom

1 Double Bed

Sleeps 2

108 ft²

Private Bathroom
TV

Single Room with Shower

1 Single Bed

97 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
TV

Guest reviews of The Royal Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Reviews of The Royal Hotel describe friendly, helpful staff, tasty pub food and a lively, dog-friendly bar, with clean, comfortable rooms and convenient parking, while some guests note road noise, late breakfast times, and occasional heating or access issues.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Neil

IAN-logo

16 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The room was spotless and well appointed. My only issue was using the outside stairs in the early morning with a dog and bags to carry. Needed to be very careful! No harm done but no real alternative to providing out of hours access for the hotel so I have no solution!
The room was spotless and well appointed. My only issue was using the outside stairs in the early morning with a dog and bags to carry. Needed to be very careful! No harm done but no real alternative to providing out of hours access for the hotel so I have no solution!

10

Isobel

IAN-logo

17 Aug 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Gorgeous old pub with updated lovely comfortable rooms. Staff all lovely and the food was amazing had dinner and breakfast. Fabulous big beer garden too for the nice weather
Gorgeous old pub with updated lovely comfortable rooms. Staff all lovely and the food was amazing had dinner and breakfast. Fabulous big beer garden too for the nice weather

2

Sean

IAN-logo

13 Aug 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The bar and resteraunt were excellent,great food at reasonable prices. Oh dear, accomodation was very tired but seemed fine for the price.As it was touching 30 degrees on one of the hottest days of the summer we tried to open one of the three windows however all were jammed shut.Tv was out of order and no bottled water in room as Hotel.com site said there would be. Would eat there again definitely but pass on a stay
The bar and resteraunt were excellent,great food at reasonable prices. Oh dear, accomodation was very tired but seemed fine for the price.As it was touching 30 degrees on one of the hottest days of the summer we tried to open one of the three windows however all were jammed shut.Tv was out of order and no bottled water in room as Hotel.com site said there would be. Would eat there again definitely but pass on a stay

4

Marcus

IAN-logo

24 Jul 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I feel a little bit harsh about leaving this review, but it is factual. The shower is excellent, but it’s a shame that there was no body wash or shampoo in either of the two bottles. The room was exceptionally warm and the windows barely opened and there was no fan. The milk for the coffee was out of date and the carpet had been cleaned last in the 1900s. It’s a real shame because the pub downstairs looked really really nice. I think with a little bit of upkeep, this could be a really nice place, but I couldn’t recommend it right now.
I feel a little bit harsh about leaving this review, but it is factual. The shower is excellent, but it’s a shame that there was no body wash or shampoo in either of the two bottles. The room was exceptionally warm and the windows barely opened and there was no fan. The milk for the coffee was out of date and the carpet had been cleaned last in the 1900s. It’s a real shame because the pub downstairs looked really really nice. I think with a little bit of upkeep, this could be a really nice place, but I couldn’t recommend it right now.

8

Sam

EXP-logo

26 May 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

A lovely pub with a stunning beer garden and direct access to the canal path for walks to Carnforth Morecambe and Lancaster. Only issue was the heat in the room which I appreciate it was unusually hot but room 3 also has a large noisy extractor fan outside the window so it was either heat or noise. The fan does get turned off at night. Would still stay again and the food was excellent.
A lovely pub with a stunning beer garden and direct access to the canal path for walks to Carnforth Morecambe and Lancaster. Only issue was the heat in the room which I appreciate it was unusually hot but room 3 also has a large noisy extractor fan outside the window so it was either heat or noise. The fan does get turned off at night. Would still stay again and the food was excellent.

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 21:30

Before 10:00


FAQs about The Royal Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Complimentary parking is available on-site for guests. The parking is limited, so it is advisable to arrive early.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A delightful breakfast is available on-site, although specific details about the type and serving hours are not provided.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is at 14:00, and check-out time is at 10:00. Early check-in and late check-out options may be available upon request.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers accessible amenities, including step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility are not provided.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The Royal Hotel is situated in Carnforth, close to attractions such as Lancaster Brewery, Yorkshire Dales National Park, and Arnside and Silverdale. It is also near Carnforth Station Heritage Centre and Salt Ayre Leisure Centre.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are welcome at the property, and there is no minimum age requirement for children to stay for free.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio