Premier Inn Harwich

$103
/ night

Avg. for October

Premier Inn Harwich - Image 1
Premier Inn Harwich - Room
Premier Inn Harwich - Room
Premier Inn Harwich - Bathroom
Premier Inn Harwich - Room

Prices for Premier Inn Harwich

Select dates to see prices and availability

$103
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Premier Inn Harwich average $69 in January, the cheapest month, and $111 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Premier Inn Harwich by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$69
February$86
March$83
April$84
May$96
June$102
July$98
August$111
September$81
October$103
November$88
December$70

Most expensive: August (~$111)

Cheapest: January (~$69)

About this property

This smoke-free hotel was built in 2005.
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Elevator / Lift

  • Luggage Storage

  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

  • 24-Hour Front Desk

  • Breakfast Available (surcharge)

Location

Parkstone Road, Dovercourt, Harwich, England, United Kingdom

The Royal Oak (0.8 miles)

Beacon Hill Fort (1.5 miles)

Old Harwich Lighthouse (1.7 miles)

Lifeboat Museum (1.8 miles)

Mistley Towers (9.8 miles)

Dedham Vale (13.4 miles)


Room options

Standard Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Standard Double Room, Accessible Bathtub

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Standard Double Room, Roll-In Shower

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Family Quadruple Room

1 Full Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Family Triple Room

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Guest reviews of Premier Inn Harwich

Facilities

7.5

Cleanliness

8

Rooms

8

Service

8.5

Location

8

Dining

8

4

Michael

IAN-logo

Jul 1, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

No aircond. Worn down. Dirty carpet. Staff was very very sweet.
No aircond. Worn down. Dirty carpet. Staff was very very sweet.

10

James

EXP-logo

Jun 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Not too shabby
Not too shabby

4

Carl

IAN-logo

Jun 8, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Sorry but this was a 1 time visit. Too many things are not OK. Dirty carpets, dirty chairs, sticky tables and the food could be better! I can not imagine that a chain like Premier Inn has these standards! Not for a second visit!
Sorry but this was a 1 time visit. Too many things are not OK. Dirty carpets, dirty chairs, sticky tables and the food could be better! I can not imagine that a chain like Premier Inn has these standards! Not for a second visit!

10

Martha

IAN-logo

Sep 5, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean room, very helpful staff. Overall a very positive experience except that a rat ran across the parking lot from the smokers area into the bushes while we were standing there waiting for a cab to take us to dinner at about 6:30 pm. Kind of made me wonder…..
Clean room, very helpful staff. Overall a very positive experience except that a rat ran across the parking lot from the smokers area into the bushes while we were standing there waiting for a cab to take us to dinner at about 6:30 pm. Kind of made me wonder…..

6

Els

EXP-logo

Jul 27, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was big enough and clean and the bed was good. However, the temperature was much to high. The mobile fan had no effect(just moving the warmth) en was noisy. I missed the fridge and I would have expected more than a bottle of soap in the bathroom since the price for the room was relatively high.
The room was big enough and clean and the bed was good. However, the temperature was much to high. The mobile fan had no effect(just moving the warmth) en was noisy. I missed the fridge and I would have expected more than a bottle of soap in the bathroom since the price for the room was relatively high.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Premier Inn Harwich

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, and it is uncovered.


What type of breakfast is offered?

A buffet breakfast is available for a fee of approximately GBP 10.99 per person.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00, and check-out is until 12:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers wheelchair-accessible facilities, including a registration desk, public washrooms, and an on-site restaurant. There are also elevators and handrails in hallways and stairways.

What is the location of the property in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located within a 5-minute drive of The Royal Oak and Harwich Maritime Museum, approximately 1.7 miles from Beacon Hill Fort and 2 miles from the Lifeboat Museum.


Are children allowed at the property?

Children are welcome at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a minimum age of 16.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property does not specify the availability of extra beds or cribs. It is advisable to make an advance request for any additional bedding needs.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • The Goodlife Guesthouse
  • The Tower
  • The Bottle Kiln Wetherspoon

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio