Go back to search

Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith

$133
/ night

Avg. for October

Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith - Image 1
Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith - Room
Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith - Room
Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith - Reception
Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith - Restaurant

Prices for Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith

Select dates to see prices and availability

$133
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith average $69 in January, the cheapest month, and $206 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$69
February$91
March$106
April$125
May$168
June$175
July$177
August$206
September$184
October$133
November$113
December$111

Most expensive: August (~$206)

Cheapest: January (~$69)

About this property

This smoke-free hotel was built in 2011.
Show more
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Elevator / Lift

  • Luggage Storage

  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

  • 24-Hour Front Desk

  • Breakfast Available (surcharge)

Show all

Location

Melville Dykes Road, Dalkeith, Dalkeith, Scotland, United Kingdom

Dalkeith Country Park (1 miles)

Dalhousie Castle (2.9 miles)

Royal Infirmary (3.5 miles)

Queen Margaret University (4.6 miles)

National Library of Scotland (5.4 miles)

Musselburgh Racecourse (5.4 miles)


Room options

Family Triple Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Standard Double Room

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Family Quadruple Room

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Standard Double Room, Accessible Bathtub

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Superior Double Room

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Superior Double Room, Roll-In Shower

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

214 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Laptop Workspace

Guest reviews of Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith

Facilities

8.6

Cleanliness

9.8

Service

9

8

Tsz Hang Harry

IAN-logo

May 3, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Probably the
Probably the

8

Maritza

EXP-logo

Jul 30, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

This hotel was so far from the train station. There was a lot of construction going on, and maybe if this had not happened, we could have had a better chance of taking the bus to the city. There are no restaurants close by.
This hotel was so far from the train station. There was a lot of construction going on, and maybe if this had not happened, we could have had a better chance of taking the bus to the city. There are no restaurants close by.

10

Amber

IAN-logo

Jul 7, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

We loved our one night stay here. I was worried because I didn’t realize there was no lift on the property, but the staff was very helpful in getting us to our room.
We loved our one night stay here. I was worried because I didn’t realize there was no lift on the property, but the staff was very helpful in getting us to our room.

8

Kai Ho

IAN-logo

Jan 1, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

房間整潔
房間整潔

8

camille

IAN-logo

Oct 25, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Parking parfait, réception ouverte 24h-24h, chambre plutôt confortable, propre, petit déjeuner parfait avec du chaud et du froid. Un accueil chaleureux surtout au petit déjeuner qu'on prend dans un autre bâtiment. Bon rapport qualité prix
Parking parfait, réception ouverte 24h-24h, chambre plutôt confortable, propre, petit déjeuner parfait avec du chaud et du froid. Un accueil chaleureux surtout au petit déjeuner qu'on prend dans un autre bâtiment. Bon rapport qualité prix

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 12:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Premier Inn Edinburgh A7 - Dalkeith

Is parking available at the property?

Limited parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is available for a fee of approximately GBP 10.99 per person.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is until 12:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features elevators, wheelchair-accessible facilities including a lounge, restaurant, public washroom, and registration desk, as well as handrails in hallways and stairways.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

Located in Dalkeith, the hotel is within a 15-minute drive of Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle, and is approximately 5.8 km from the University of Edinburgh and 6.7 km from Princes Street.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and guests aged 16 and older can check in.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Dalkeith Phoenix Aparthotel Ltd
  • The Sun Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio