Littleover Lodge Hotel

$79
/ night

Avg. for October

Littleover Lodge Hotel - Image 1
Littleover Lodge Hotel - Room
Littleover Lodge Hotel - Room
Littleover Lodge Hotel - Restaurant
Littleover Lodge Hotel - Bathroom

Prices for Littleover Lodge Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$79
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Littleover Lodge Hotel average $73 in January, the cheapest month, and $99 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Littleover Lodge Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$73
February$83
March$83
April$84
May$83
June$99
July$87
August$87
September$87
October$79
November$79
December$77

Most expensive: June (~$99)

Cheapest: January (~$73)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

Location

222 Rykneld Rd, Littleover, Findern, England, United Kingdom

Toyota Academy (2.3 miles)

Royal Derby Hospital (2.4 miles)

Kedleston Hall (4.4 miles)

University of Derby (4.7 miles)

Pickford's House Museum (4.9 miles)

Derby Museum and Art Gallery (4.9 miles)


Room options

Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Superior Suite, 1 Bedroom, Mezzanine

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Guest reviews of Littleover Lodge Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent stays at Littleover Lodge Hotel, guests consistently praise the friendly, helpful staff, clean and comfortable lodge-style rooms, convenient parking right outside, and the well-run on-site bar and restaurant, describing the property as good value and pet-friendly.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

4

Alice

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

One night stay in this hotel. Wasn't expecting it to be the Ritz. Equally we weren't expecting to go back in time to the 1980"s. The room layout was very similar to an American motel room and very dated throughout. It had single glazed windows which didn't help reduce the noise from the carpark, which was directly outside of the window. There was even a old circa 1980's broken dirty air-conditioning unit in the room. Which was probably better placed in a museum. Generally the room was in a poor state repair and cleanliness was poor. Cobwebs were plentiful. All in all the staff were friendly, the restaurant food was nice. But sadly, the overall experience was spoilt by the hotel stay.
One night stay in this hotel. Wasn't expecting it to be the Ritz. Equally we weren't expecting to go back in time to the 1980"s. The room layout was very similar to an American motel room and very dated throughout. It had single glazed windows which didn't help reduce the noise from the carpark, which was directly outside of the window. There was even a old circa 1980's broken dirty air-conditioning unit in the room. Which was probably better placed in a museum. Generally the room was in a poor state repair and cleanliness was poor. Cobwebs were plentiful. All in all the staff were friendly, the restaurant food was nice. But sadly, the overall experience was spoilt by the hotel stay.

8

Kevin

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Enjoyed our stay at hotel
Enjoyed our stay at hotel

4

Immanuel

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff are good but the room itself not worth the £68 per night. the vertical blind at the front has gaps through the people can see inside the bedroom. the bed is a sprung mattress but creaky and bumpy (not comfortable at all). the silicone in the shower cubicle coming off in places. Good powerful shower with hot water. clean bathroom and towels. would prefer better quality body shower gel and shampoo. cupboard doors creaky.
Staff are good but the room itself not worth the £68 per night. the vertical blind at the front has gaps through the people can see inside the bedroom. the bed is a sprung mattress but creaky and bumpy (not comfortable at all). the silicone in the shower cubicle coming off in places. Good powerful shower with hot water. clean bathroom and towels. would prefer better quality body shower gel and shampoo. cupboard doors creaky.

10

Sally

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very convenient situation and easy to park. The room was lively and the staff helpful.
Very convenient situation and easy to park. The room was lively and the staff helpful.

10

Rajesh

IAN-logo

Sep 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Brilliant location food staff very polite and helpful top service throughout
Brilliant location food staff very polite and helpful top service throughout

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 13:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Littleover Lodge Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, with limited spaces.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary continental breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed in specific rooms only, and guests must contact the property directly to arrange for bringing pets. There are restrictions on the number of pets allowed.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 1:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is until 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but guests should contact the property in advance.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and rooms.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Derby, just a 4-minute drive from Royal Derby Hospital and 6 minutes from Kedleston Hall. It is approximately 13.4 miles from Donington Park Racing Circuit and 4.7 miles from the University of Derby.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are welcome at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age. Specific age details are not provided.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property offers rollaway beds for a fee of GBP 15.00 per day. Guests must contact the property in advance to reserve cribs or extra beds.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio