Laichmoray Hotel

US$136
/ night

Avg. for October

Laichmoray Hotel - Image 1
Laichmoray Hotel - Room
Laichmoray Hotel - Room
Laichmoray Hotel - Restaurant
Laichmoray Hotel - Bathroom

Prices for Laichmoray Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$136
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Laichmoray Hotel average US$121 in the cheapest month (December) and US$175 in the most expensive month (September), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Laichmoray Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$127
FebruaryUS$139
MarchUS$151
AprilUS$154
MayUS$172
JuneUS$172
JulyUS$169
AugustUS$175
SeptemberUS$175
OctoberUS$136
NovemberUS$129
DecemberUS$121

Most expensive: September (~US$175)

Cheapest: December (~US$121)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-smoking rooms

  • Room service

  • Dry cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Location

Maisondieu Road, Elgin, Scotland, United Kingdom

Elgin Museum (0.5 Miles)

Elgin Cathedral (0.7 Miles)

Biblical Garden (0.7 Miles)

Moray Motor Museum (0.8 Miles)

Johnstons of Elgin Visitor Centre (0.9 Miles)

Moray Leisure Centre (1 Miles)


Room options

Budget Single Room

1 Single Bed

90 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Single Room

1 Single Bed

126 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Double Room

1 Double Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Twin Room

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

180 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Laichmoray Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Laichmoray Hotel, travellers consistently praise the warm, friendly service, clean rooms, and a convenient location near Elgin's train station and town centre, with many finding it good value for short stays and straightforward base for the area.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Neil

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

The bathroom was very small but functional, unfortunately the shower was very poor with hardly any force in the water. The bar staff seem to spend more time away from the bar than behind it. I would stay there again though.
The bathroom was very small but functional, unfortunately the shower was very poor with hardly any force in the water. The bar staff seem to spend more time away from the bar than behind it. I would stay there again though.

10

charandeep

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great location and exceptionally friendly staff. Highly recommend
Great location and exceptionally friendly staff. Highly recommend

10

Brontey

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Brilliant stay for a wedding. Very helpful and nice room
Brilliant stay for a wedding. Very helpful and nice room

10

Henry

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

We had a very spacious room and bathroom, which were very clean. There was parking available right outside the hotel entrance.
We had a very spacious room and bathroom, which were very clean. There was parking available right outside the hotel entrance.

10

Peter

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Always stay here with a work trip, clean,great staff,good food
Always stay here with a work trip, clean,great staff,good food

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 22:30

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about Laichmoray Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site. Limited parking is also offered.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary full breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM to 10:30 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Elgin, within a 15-minute walk of Elgin Museum and Elgin Cathedral. It is 1 mile from Moray Leisure Centre and 2.6 miles from Spynie Palace.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and there is no minimum age specified for children to stay for free.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Mansion House Hotel
  • Premier Inn Elgin
  • The Royal Hotel Elgin

Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio