The Black Bull Inn

$122
/ night

Avg. for October

The Black Bull Inn - Image 1
The Black Bull Inn - Room
The Black Bull Inn - Room
The Black Bull Inn - Restaurant
The Black Bull Inn - Bathroom

Prices for The Black Bull Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$122
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Black Bull Inn average $73 in December, the cheapest month, and $155 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Black Bull Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$77
February$75
March$82
April$126
May$153
June$155
July$150
August$155
September$146
October$122
November$90
December$73

Most expensive: August (~$155)

Cheapest: December (~$73)

About this property

When you stay at The Black Bull Inn in Berwick-upon-Tweed, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lady Waterford Hall and Heatherslaw Light Railway. This inn is 14.1 mi (22.7 km) from Bamburgh Castle and 5.7 mi (9.2 km) from Holy ...

  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Luggage Storage

Location

2-4 Main Street Lowick, Lowick, England, United Kingdom

Lady Waterford Hall (4.6 miles)

Holy Island Sands (5.7 miles)

Heatherslaw Light Railway (5.9 miles)

Etal Castle (6.7 miles)

Cheswick Sands (6.9 miles)

Goswick Sands (7.2 miles)


Room options

Double Room, Ensuite (Etal)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Double Room, Ensuite (Tweed)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Standard Double Room, Ensuite (Fenton)

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Double Room, Ensuite (Till)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Deluxe Double Room, Ensuite ( Alnwick)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

172 ft²

Private Bathroom

Double Room, Ensuite (Hetton)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Deluxe Twin Room, Ensuite (Barmoor)

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Standard Double Room, Ensuite ( Lilburn)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Deluxe Double Or Twin Room, Ensuite ( Ingram)

1 King Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Deluxe Suite, Ensuite ( Bamburgh)

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed
or
1 King Bed

Sleeps 3

Superior Double Room, Ensuite (Ford)

2 Twin Beds
or
1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Double Room, Ensuite (Breamish)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of The Black Bull Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Black Bull Inn, guests consistently praise friendly staff, comfortable modern rooms, and tasty, generous meals, noting a lively pub atmosphere and a quiet village setting that works well as a base for exploring Northumberland.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Ian

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Well worth a stay. Friendly staff and excellent food.
Well worth a stay. Friendly staff and excellent food.

10

Christine

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 3 nights

Good pub/hotel with a nice atmosphere.
Good pub/hotel with a nice atmosphere.

10

Jonathan

IAN-logo

Sep 7, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Amazing breakfast. Quiet. Modern rooms.
Amazing breakfast. Quiet. Modern rooms.

10

Jane

IAN-logo

Sep 6, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place to stay , lovely rooms and food great. Was a very convenient spot to stay on our travels to Scotland. Very convenient for Lindasfarne visit You can tell put together with love and care and responsibly sourced local menu
Great place to stay , lovely rooms and food great. Was a very convenient spot to stay on our travels to Scotland. Very convenient for Lindasfarne visit You can tell put together with love and care and responsibly sourced local menu

10

Robert

IAN-logo

Aug 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff were friendly and helpful. Room was clean and tidy. Food was great and reasonably priced. Would definitely stop here again if staying in the area. Less than 10 minute drive to the start of the causeway for Holy Island.
Staff were friendly and helpful. Room was clean and tidy. Food was great and reasonably priced. Would definitely stop here again if staying in the area. Less than 10 minute drive to the start of the causeway for Holy Island.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 22:30

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about The Black Bull Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available onsite, and it is an on-site parking facility.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

Breakfast is available for a fee at the hotel's restaurant.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:00 to 22:30, and check-out is at 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What is the location like in relation to nearby attractions?

The property is located in Berwick-upon-Tweed, within a 10-minute drive of Lady Waterford Hall and Heatherslaw Light Railway. It is 14.1 miles from Bamburgh Castle and 5.7 miles from Holy Island Sands.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and there is no minimum age specified for children to stay for free.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • The White Swan Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio