Go back to search

The Two Lifeboats

$156
/ night

Avg. for October

The Two Lifeboats - Image 1
The Two Lifeboats - Room
The Two Lifeboats - Room
The Two Lifeboats - Restaurant
The Two Lifeboats - Room

Prices for The Two Lifeboats

Select dates to see prices and availability

$156
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Two Lifeboats average $122 in January, the cheapest month, and $181 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Two Lifeboats by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$122
February$125
March$126
April$132
May$136
June$155
July$181
August$167
September$175
October$156
November$150
December$175

Most expensive: July (~$181)

Cheapest: January (~$122)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access.
Show more
  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Beach (Nearby)

  • Fishing

Show all

Location

2 High Street, Sheringham, Norfolk, Sheringham, England, United Kingdom

Sheringham Beach (0.1 miles)

Fishermen's Heritage Centre (0.1 miles)

Peter Coke Shell Gallery (0.1 miles)

Sheringham Little Theatre (0.1 miles)

North Norfolk Railway Sheringham Station (0.3 miles)

Beeston Hill (0.6 miles)


Room options

Double Room, Ensuite

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Coffee Maker
TV

Twin Room, Ensuite

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Double Room, Ensuite (King Size Bed- Sea View)

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Double Room, Ensuite (King Size Bed )

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Single Room, Ensuite

Room details

1 Twin Bed
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Guest reviews of The Two Lifeboats

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Two Lifeboats, travellers praise the seafront location with lovely sea views, consistently friendly and accommodating staff, and especially good breakfasts and pub meals, making it a popular choice for short coastal stays in Sheringham.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Clean

Service

Friendly

Location

Seafront

Dining

Enjoyable

Was this helpful?

6

Ken

IAN-logo

Sep 18, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Shower did not work so had to go all week without a shower
Shower did not work so had to go all week without a shower

8

Sean

IAN-logo

Jun 16, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice room and fab breakfast!
Nice room and fab breakfast!

10

Stephen

EXP-logo

Jun 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I really enjoyed my stay at this establishment, everything was just how you would want it. Very helpful staff at check in, lovely room with a seaview, comfy bed, great shower. Breakfast was lovely, as was the lady serving it. I was checked out by one of the owners, who was very friendly and helpful. So I can highly recommend The Two Lifeboats!
I really enjoyed my stay at this establishment, everything was just how you would want it. Very helpful staff at check in, lovely room with a seaview, comfy bed, great shower. Breakfast was lovely, as was the lady serving it. I was checked out by one of the owners, who was very friendly and helpful. So I can highly recommend The Two Lifeboats!

10

Lesley

IAN-logo

Apr 26, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Excellent location, very friendly helpful staff. The only meal we had was breakfast but that was absolutely lovely.
Excellent location, very friendly helpful staff. The only meal we had was breakfast but that was absolutely lovely.

2

Richard

EXP-logo

Oct 30, 2025

·

Stayed 2 nights

We didn’t stay for breakfast, once we saw how dirty and terrible our room was we spoke to management, who promised us a full refund.
We didn’t stay for breakfast, once we saw how dirty and terrible our room was we spoke to management, who promised us a full refund.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about The Two Lifeboats

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00, and check-out is by 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


What is the property's location in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located just steps from Sheringham Beach and Fishermen's Heritage Centre, 0.2 mi from Sheringham Little Theatre, and 0.4 mi from North Norfolk Railway Sheringham Station.

What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Mount Lavinia
  • Lobster Sheringham
  • YHA Sheringham
  • Hooray Henrys Sheringham

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio