The Bulls Head

$105
/ night

Avg. for October

The Bulls Head - Image 1
The Bulls Head - Room
The Bulls Head - Room
The Bulls Head - Restaurant
The Bulls Head - Bathroom

Prices for The Bulls Head

Select dates to see prices and availability

$105
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Bulls Head average $97 in January, the cheapest month, and $120 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Bulls Head by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$97
February$101
March$107
April$114
May$112
June$118
July$115
August$120
September$112
October$105
November$105
December$103

Most expensive: August (~$120)

Cheapest: January (~$97)

About this property

Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access.
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Bicycle Rental

  • Designated Smoking Area

  • Free Parking

Location

5 Beetham Road, Milnthorpe, England, United Kingdom

Arnside and Silverdale (0.5 miles)

Fairy Steps (2.3 miles)

Levens Hall and Gardens (2.5 miles)

Lyth Valley (2.8 miles)

Lakeland Wildlife Oasis Park (2.9 miles)

Westmorland County Showground (3 miles)


Room options

Triple Room, Ensuite (Family)

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Superior Quadruple Room, Ensuite (Twin Or Family )

2 Twin Beds
or
1 Full Bed
and
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

Standard Double Room, Ensuite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

TV

Guest reviews of The Bulls Head

Facilities

8.9

Cleanliness

9.1

Rooms

9

Service

9.2

Location

9

Dining

9

6

Mark

IAN-logo

Aug 30, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Staff were lovely. Property is a bit dated.
Staff were lovely. Property is a bit dated.

10

John

IAN-logo

Jul 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice comfy room, shower and toilet excellent and modern. Great breakfast
Nice comfy room, shower and toilet excellent and modern. Great breakfast

8

Margaret Elaine

IAN-logo

Jul 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great hotel for a stopover. Fairly basic, clean room with good amenities. Very nice evening meal and a good breakfast.
Great hotel for a stopover. Fairly basic, clean room with good amenities. Very nice evening meal and a good breakfast.

10

Joseph

EXP-logo

Jul 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Really enjoyed our stay. Designated parking for the hotel guests. The staff are very friendly. Check in was quick and smooth. Nice and comfortable room. We had dinner in the pub and the staff were great and so was the food/ drink. Had very good night sleep and then a really good quality breakfast the next morning. Will happily stay again in future.
Really enjoyed our stay. Designated parking for the hotel guests. The staff are very friendly. Check in was quick and smooth. Nice and comfortable room. We had dinner in the pub and the staff were great and so was the food/ drink. Had very good night sleep and then a really good quality breakfast the next morning. Will happily stay again in future.

10

Rachel

IAN-logo

Jul 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Loved this inn. Staff very helpful. Rooms newly renovated and large bathroom. Food at the pub downstairs was good and breakfast was great!
Loved this inn. Staff very helpful. Rooms newly renovated and large bathroom. Food at the pub downstairs was good and breakfast was great!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:30 to 22:00

Before 10:30


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about The Bulls Head

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available on-site.


Is breakfast offered at the property?

Breakfast is available, and guests can enjoy a selection of options. Specific details about the type of breakfast and serving hours are not provided.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00, and check-out is at 10:30. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What is the location of the property in relation to key attractions?

The property is located in Milnthorpe, within a 15-minute drive of Yorkshire Dales National Park and Arnside and Silverdale. It is approximately 14.4 miles from Lake Windermere and 2.2 miles from Fairy Steps. Nearby attractions include Arnside and Silverdale (0.5 miles), Fairy Steps (2.3 miles), and Levens Hall and Gardens (2.5 miles).


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio