Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection

$132
/ night

Avg. for October

Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection - Image 1
Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection - Room
Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection - Room
Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection - View from room
Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection - Reception

Prices for Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection

Select dates to see prices and availability

$132
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection average $121 in February, the cheapest month, and $154 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$130
February$121
March$122
April$126
May$146
June$148
July$146
August$154
September$143
October$132
November$132
December$136

Most expensive: August (~$154)

Cheapest: February (~$121)

About this property

Pamper yourself with onsite massages, body treatments, and facials. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find a health club, an indoor pool, and a steam room. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wirel...
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Swimming pool

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Room Service

Location

Castle Green Lane, Kendal, England, United Kingdom

Parkside Road (0.7 miles)

Kendal Castle (0.9 miles)

Kendal Museum (1.1 miles)

The Quaker Tapestry Museum & Exhibition (1.1 miles)

Kendal Leisure Centre (1.3 miles)

Museum of Lakeland Life & Industry (1.4 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Suite, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator, Garden View

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Standard Room, 2 Twin Beds

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

377 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed (View)

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

301 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed (With Sofabed)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed (Shower Only)

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Executive Suite, 1 King Bed (View)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Travellers describe Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection as a friendly, well-kept base with clean, comfortable rooms and on-site dining, providing a relaxing stay that works for short breaks, business trips, and stopovers.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Adones

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 3 nights

The staffs are helpful! When we asked for a clean towel, they gave us instantaneously. The next evening, a staff member knocked on the door and offered us fresh towels. 5/5 for the staffs.
The staffs are helpful! When we asked for a clean towel, they gave us instantaneously. The next evening, a staff member knocked on the door and offered us fresh towels. 5/5 for the staffs.

8

Willfried

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Although this hotel is basically surrounded by fields, at the outskirts of town and you need a car to get there, they charge 10 pounds for parking. Where else are you to park. That is corporate greed in my opinion. For breakfast my wife and I just wanted to purchase a coffee and a piece of toast or pastry. No such choice possible. It's either a full buffet breakfast for 18 pounds or nothing.
Although this hotel is basically surrounded by fields, at the outskirts of town and you need a car to get there, they charge 10 pounds for parking. Where else are you to park. That is corporate greed in my opinion. For breakfast my wife and I just wanted to purchase a coffee and a piece of toast or pastry. No such choice possible. It's either a full buffet breakfast for 18 pounds or nothing.

6

Alan

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Disappointed to hear the hotel charges for parking if you book via a third party
Disappointed to hear the hotel charges for parking if you book via a third party

10

Andrew

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great stay, restaurant and bar were a little pricey. But a nice atmosphere
Great stay, restaurant and bar were a little pricey. But a nice atmosphere

6

Gareth

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was great and the staff where lovely
The room was great and the staff where lovely

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 23:30

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Castle Green Hotel In Kendal, BW Premier Collection

Is parking available at the hotel?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of GBP 10 per night. Reservations are not required.


What breakfast options are offered?

To-go breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10 AM for a fee of approximately GBP 16.00 per person.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM to 11:30 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee of GBP 10.00, subject to availability.


What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The hotel provides step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Additional features for guests with disabilities may be available; guests are encouraged to contact the property for more details.

Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The hotel is situated in Kendal, within a 5-minute drive of Parkside Road and Kendal Museum. It is approximately 6.1 miles from Yorkshire Dales National Park and 11.4 miles from Lake Windermere.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features an indoor pool and an outdoor heated pool. Children are allowed in the pool from 10 AM to noon and 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM (2:30 PM to 5 PM on weekends).


What are the policies regarding children at the hotel?

Children under 16 years old are allowed to stay at the hotel, and there are family-friendly amenities available.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • The Riverside
  • Premier Inn Kendal Central
  • Stonecross Manor Hotel
  • Romneys Apartments & Suites
  • County Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio