Go back to search

The George at Backwell

$126
/ night

Avg. for October

The George at Backwell - Image 1
The George at Backwell - Image 2
The George at Backwell - Image 3
The George at Backwell - Image 4
The George at Backwell - Image 5

Prices for The George at Backwell

Select dates to see prices and availability

$126
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The George at Backwell average $109 in April, the cheapest month, and $147 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The George at Backwell by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$114
February$117
March$114
April$109
May$132
June$145
July$147
August$144
September$129
October$126
November$120
December$120

Most expensive: July (~$147)

Cheapest: April (~$109)

About this property

A restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a garden are available at this smoke-free hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. The George at Backwell offers 7 accommodations with irons/ironing boards and blackout drapes/curtains. Beds feature premium beddi...
Show more
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Hiking

Show all

Location

125 Farleigh Road Backwell, Backwell, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Deluxe King Room

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

280 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Superior King Room

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Standard King Room

Room details

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

280 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

King Room

Room details

1 King Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

323 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Guest reviews of The George at Backwell

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Reviews of The George at Backwell describe a friendly pub-with-rooms convenient for Bristol Airport, offering comfortable rooms and well-liked evening meals, while feedback on the self-serve continental breakfast ranges from appreciative to disappointed.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Mixed

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Was this helpful?

10

Richard

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Perfect pre flight stay over. Brilliant service, great food and a quiet room before our early morning flight
Perfect pre flight stay over. Brilliant service, great food and a quiet room before our early morning flight

10

David

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff were very attentive
Staff were very attentive

10

Gillian

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great friendly team and great location for our one night stay before an early Bristol flight. Thanks to the team for making us feel so welcome.
Great friendly team and great location for our one night stay before an early Bristol flight. Thanks to the team for making us feel so welcome.

10

Jo

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very helpful, friendly staff. Nice room. Free continental breakfast with plenty of choice. Restaurant food good as well, had a lovely meal there. Would stay again.
Very helpful, friendly staff. Nice room. Free continental breakfast with plenty of choice. Restaurant food good as well, had a lovely meal there. Would stay again.

8

Gillian

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Breakfast was continental and included. There were no staff present so it was 'serve yourself'. This was not the problem. Unfortunately if you were later down to breakfast there was very little left, no milk, no granola pots or croissant plus no staff to ask for help.
Breakfast was continental and included. There were no staff present so it was 'serve yourself'. This was not the problem. Unfortunately if you were later down to breakfast there was very little left, no milk, no granola pots or croissant plus no staff to ask for help.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 21:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about The George at Backwell

Is parking available at the property?

Self parking is available on-site, subject to charges.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

Breakfast is available for a fee at the hotel's restaurant.

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 21:00, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


Where is the hotel located in relation to local attractions?

The property is located in Bristol, within a 15-minute drive of Ashton Gate Stadium and Clifton Suspension Bridge. It is approximately 6.8 miles from the University of Bristol and Bristol Hippodrome Theatre.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio