The Dorset

$83
/ night

Avg. for October

The Dorset - Image 1
The Dorset - Room
The Dorset - Room
The Dorset - Restaurant
The Dorset - Bathroom

Prices for The Dorset

Select dates to see prices and availability

$83
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Dorset average $82 in November, the cheapest month, and $97 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Dorset by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$83
February$84
March$90
April$85
May$82
June$86
July$91
August$87
September$97
October$83
November$82
December$83

Most expensive: September (~$97)

Cheapest: November (~$82)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and wedding services.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Garden

Location

22 Malling Street, Lewes, England, United Kingdom

Cliffe High Street (0.1 miles)

Lewes Castle (0.6 miles)

Barbican House Museum (0.6 miles)

Southover Grange Gardens (0.6 miles)

Malling Down Nature Reserve (1 miles)

South Downs National Park (1.6 miles)


Room options

Double Room (Small)

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Double Room (Medium)

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Double Room (Large)

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of The Dorset

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent reviews, The Dorset is described as a budget-friendly pub-with-rooms in central Lewes, with friendly staff and generally clean, comfortable basics, but dated rooms and recurring issues such as limited heating, occasional noise until closing, and a simple breakfast.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

david

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Restaurant very in character with building
Restaurant very in character with building

8

Andrew

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great spot to stay. Our room was a little small. The ‘cold’ breakfast could be a little better; there were no meats and no espresso. The pub and staff are wonderful, you can’t do much better.
Great spot to stay. Our room was a little small. The ‘cold’ breakfast could be a little better; there were no meats and no espresso. The pub and staff are wonderful, you can’t do much better.

10

Pamela

IAN-logo

Sep 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The Dorset is located in close proximity to Lewes Town. It was clean and comfortable. Complementary continental breakfast was a bonus and good. There is a Council car park to the rear.
The Dorset is located in close proximity to Lewes Town. It was clean and comfortable. Complementary continental breakfast was a bonus and good. There is a Council car park to the rear.

8

Anne

IAN-logo

Sep 12, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Friendly and helpful staff, table reserved for classic pub meal. Quirky building with uneven floors. Complimentary breakfast appreciated though not exciting met needs.
Friendly and helpful staff, table reserved for classic pub meal. Quirky building with uneven floors. Complimentary breakfast appreciated though not exciting met needs.

10

Francesca

IAN-logo

Jul 28, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Small room, but decorated very nicely and very clean. Good value for money and breakfast included
Small room, but decorated very nicely and very clean. Good value for money and breakfast included

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about The Dorset

Is parking available at the property?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of GBP 4.50 per day.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00, and check-out is at 11:00. Late check-out may be available for a fee of GBP 20, subject to availability.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located on the riverwalk in Lewes, within a 5-minute drive of South Downs National Park and Lewes Castle. It is approximately 10.7 miles from Brighton Beach and 9.8 miles from Brighton Pier.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • The White Hart - A Heartwood Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio