Go back to search

Hotel Orkin

$198
/ night

Avg. for October

Hotel Orkin - Image 1
Hotel Orkin - Room
Hotel Orkin - Room
Hotel Orkin - View from room
Hotel Orkin - Reception

Prices for Hotel Orkin

Select dates to see prices and availability

$198
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hotel Orkin average $158 in April, the cheapest month, and $278 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hotel Orkin by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$191
February$193
March$171
April$158
May$166
June$234
July$261
August$278
September$223
October$198
November$190
December$185

Most expensive: August (~$278)

Cheapest: April (~$158)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional features at this hotel include a television in a common area, a banquet hall, and a vending machine...
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Tour Desk

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Hiking

  • Luggage Storage

Show all

Location

Brautarholti 29, Holt, Reykjavik, Iceland

Laugavegur (0.1 miles)

Kjarvalsstadir (0.6 miles)

Hofdi House (0.6 miles)

Asmundarsafn (0.7 miles)

Sundhollin (0.7 miles)

Laugardalsholl (0.9 miles)


Room options

Quadruple Room

Room details

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

366 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

258 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Room, Multiple Beds (Quintuple Room)

Room details

5× Twin Beds

Sleeps 5

366 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

366 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Guest reviews of Hotel Orkin

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent reviews, Hotel Orkin stands out for genuinely friendly service, a satisfying breakfast with free afternoon cake, walkable yet slightly out-of-center location, and convenient free parking, with budget-level rooms that suit families but feel basic and dated.

Read more

Facilities

Good

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Basic

Service

Friendly

Location

Walkable

Dining

Enjoyable

Was this helpful?

10

BARI

IAN-logo

Aug 30, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

This boutique hotel was wonderful! Staff was amazing, especially manager, Sabrina, who was as helpful and accommodating as a concierge would have been at a luxury hotel! Our super clean room was not huge, but was certainly adequate. Breakfast spread was lovely. Something for everyone. Should our travels bring us back to Reykjavík, we would definitely stay there again.
This boutique hotel was wonderful! Staff was amazing, especially manager, Sabrina, who was as helpful and accommodating as a concierge would have been at a luxury hotel! Our super clean room was not huge, but was certainly adequate. Breakfast spread was lovely. Something for everyone. Should our travels bring us back to Reykjavík, we would definitely stay there again.

8

Atul

IAN-logo

Aug 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Bathroom was smelly and hot water wasn’t really hot
Bathroom was smelly and hot water wasn’t really hot

8

Elizabeth A

IAN-logo

Jul 28, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Super comfortable beds. Unreliable toilet.
Super comfortable beds. Unreliable toilet.

10

Bava A

IAN-logo

Jul 23, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Thanks to the staff. Good clean room with a nice view. Excellent breakfast. Great location.
Thanks to the staff. Good clean room with a nice view. Excellent breakfast. Great location.

10

Anna

IAN-logo

Jul 11, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Staff and facilities were excellent
Staff and facilities were excellent

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 15:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

FAQs about Hotel Orkin

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available onsite, with limited spaces.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

A satisfying breakfast is available, although specific details about the type and cost are not provided.


Are pets allowed at the hotel?

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What accessibility features does the hotel offer?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and bathrooms.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Reykjavik (Holt), just steps from Laugavegur and a 5-minute drive from Reykjavik Harbour. It is approximately 1.4 miles from Harpa and 2.2 miles from Reykjavik City Hall.


What are the policies for children staying at the hotel?

Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Center Hotels Plaza
  • Midgardur by Center Hotels
  • Grandi by Center Hotels
  • KEX Reykjavík
  • Fosshotel Reykjavík
  • Center Hotels Laugavegur
  • Hotel Reykjavík Grand
  • Hotel Frón

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio