Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel

$114
/ night

Avg. for October

Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel - Image 1
Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel - Room
Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel - Room
Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel - Reception
Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel - Restaurant

Prices for Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$114
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel average $90 in January, the cheapest month, and $140 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$90
February$98
March$138
April$111
May$131
June$140
July$125
August$124
September$131
October$114
November$123
December$114

Most expensive: June (~$140)

Cheapest: January (~$90)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, wedding services, and a fireplac...
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Location

Bondend Lane, Upton St Leonards, Upton St. Leonards, England, United Kingdom

Gloucester Ski and Snowboard Centre (1.4 miles)

Robinswood Hill Country Park (1.9 miles)

Barnwood Arboretum & Park (2 miles)

Prinknash Abbey (2.7 miles)

JDR Karting (2.8 miles)

Colwell Arts Centre (3.4 miles)


Room options

Privilege, Room, 1 Double Bed

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

258 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Classic Room, 2 Twin Beds

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Family Room, Multiple Beds (Classic)

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Superior Suite, 1 Double Bed

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

258 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Classic Room, 1 Double Bed

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Classic Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Deep Soaking Bathtub

Guest reviews of Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel, travellers consistently praise the friendly, professional staff and peaceful countryside setting, while noting the historic building brings quirks like many stairs, no lift or air conditioning, and some dated areas.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Debbie

IAN-logo

Sep 18, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

We had an overnight stay and we found the staff very friendly and our privilege room was beautiful with a stunning view. We had dinner in a pod which was amazing. Thankyou to everyone for a lovely stay
We had an overnight stay and we found the staff very friendly and our privilege room was beautiful with a stunning view. We had dinner in a pod which was amazing. Thankyou to everyone for a lovely stay

8

Lisa

IAN-logo

Aug 30, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Really enjoyed our weekend celebrating a friend’s 30th birthday. Food was excellent.
Really enjoyed our weekend celebrating a friend’s 30th birthday. Food was excellent.

10

Keith

IAN-logo

Aug 28, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

One night stay, could not fault the place
One night stay, could not fault the place

10

Joshua Eaton

IAN-logo

Aug 24, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice hotel good room nice gym good breakfast staff are polite.
Nice hotel good room nice gym good breakfast staff are polite.

8

David

IAN-logo

Aug 13, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

The hotel is a little out of the way so be prepared for some country lanes. But very nice, comfortable, excellent staff and excellent breakfast. Wish it had a pool but you can't have everything .
The hotel is a little out of the way so be prepared for some country lanes. But very nice, comfortable, excellent staff and excellent breakfast. Wish it had a pool but you can't have everything .

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site, but it is limited.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is offered for a fee of approximately GBP 17.95 per person. It is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM.


Are pets allowed at the property?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of GBP 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM, and check-out is until 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property includes step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas and rooms. Specific details about bathrooms and pool access features are not provided.


What is the property's location in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in a rural area of Gloucester, within a 5-minute drive of Gloucester Ski and Snowboard Centre and Robinswood Hill Country Park. It is approximately 9.5 miles from Cheltenham Racecourse and 21.4 miles from the Thames River.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Upton St. Leonards trip?

What do room rates usually run at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards typically land around $86 a night for two guests, ranging from $72 to $142 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards?

Demand at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards peaks in January and drops to its lowest point in November, so early autumn into late autumn is the quietest stretch to visit.


Which month is cheapest to stay at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards, averaging $107 a night; June is the priciest at $167. November is the quietest month for crowds, though, so the least-crowded period differs from the lowest rates.

What nearby attractions and traveller types does Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards suit?

Set in Gloucestershire, Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards is a good fit for couples and business travellers and leans on business and eco-friendly themes. Nearby attractions include Robinswood Hill Country Park, Gloucester Quays and Prinknash Abbey, with easy access to the University of Gloucestershire, Oxstalls Campus.


How does Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards compare on price to nearby hotels?

Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards is cheaper than 3 of 11 comparable hotels nearby, with a typical median of $132 a night versus about $126 for peers.


How does the nightly price at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Mercure Gloucester Bowden Hall Hotel in Upton St. Leonards is $106 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 30% below its $154 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $95 and $258.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Hatton Court Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio