The Seacliffe - Whitby

$130
/ night

Avg. for October

The Seacliffe - Whitby - Image 1
The Seacliffe - Whitby - Image 2
The Seacliffe - Whitby - Image 3
The Seacliffe - Whitby - Image 4
The Seacliffe - Whitby - Image 5

Prices for The Seacliffe - Whitby

Select dates to see prices and availability

$130
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Seacliffe - Whitby average $116 in November, the cheapest month, and $148 in January, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Seacliffe - Whitby by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$148
February$126
March$121
April$127
October$130
November$116
December$120

Most expensive: January (~$148)

Cheapest: November (~$116)

About this property

Want to take a rest and explore the city? Hotel «The Seacliffe - Whitby» is located in Whitby. This hotel is located 1 km from the city center. You can take a walk and explore the neighbourhood area of the hotel. Places nearby: Whitby Beach, West Cliff Beach and Towbar Express Stadium. You can stop by the bar. You can stop by the restaurant. Free Wi-Fi on the territory will help you to stay on-line. If you travel by car, there’s a parking zone. The room is warmly decorated and has everything you need to have a rest after a long eventful day. There is a shower and a TV. The room equipment depends on its category.RegionId:182692, PolicyItem:[{"title":"Meals","paragraphs":["Information about the type of meals included in the price is indicated in the rate details."]},{"title":"Extra info","paragraphs":["Please note that The Seacliffe Hotel\u0027s private parking is limited to 8 cars. "]}], Taxes:Please note that additional local taxes or fees may apply and are payable directly at the property
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Beach (Nearby)

Location

12 North Promenade, Whitby, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Deluxe Double Room with Sea View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

199 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Family Room with Garden View

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 2

180 ft²

Courtyard View
Garden View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

140 ft²

Courtyard View
Garden View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Superior Double Room with Sea View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

190 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Double Room with Sea View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

190 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Twin Room Sea View Loft

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Double Room with Garden View

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

195 ft²

Garden View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Double Room Sea View Loft

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

136 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Standard Double Room with Sea View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

158 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Superior Double Room with Sea View and Bay Window

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

172 ft²

Sea View
Heating
Private Bathroom
TV
Accessible by Stairs

Guest reviews of The Seacliffe - Whitby

Facilities

8.3

Cleanliness

8.3

Rooms

6.7

Service

8.3

Location

8.3

Dining

8.3

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 22:00

Before 10:00


FAQs about The Seacliffe - Whitby

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, The Seacliffe offers private parking for guests, which is limited to 8 cars. Reservations are not required, but availability is limited.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00 until 22:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility are not provided.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The Seacliffe is located at 12 North Promenade in Whitby, just a 15-minute stroll along the seafront to the town center. It is also less than 5 minutes' drive from Whitby’s seafront golf course and close to the North York Moors National Park.


Are children allowed at the property?

Yes, children are welcome at The Seacliffe. The property has family rooms available.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information




  • Penny Hedge, Whitby by Marston's Inns
  • The Black Horse Inn
  • The Stables - The Inn Collection Group
  • Saxonville Hotel
  • The Dolphin
  • YHA Whitby
  • The George Hotel
  • White Horse & Griffin

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio