Sun Inn

$72
/ night

Avg. for October

Sun Inn - Image 1
Sun Inn - Room
Sun Inn - Room
Sun Inn - Restaurant
Sun Inn - Bathroom

Prices for Sun Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$72
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Sun Inn average $68 in December, the cheapest month, and $80 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Sun Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$69
February$73
March$73
April$75
May$73
June$78
July$75
August$75
September$80
October$72
November$72
December$68

Most expensive: September (~$80)

Cheapest: December (~$68)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Garden

Location

6 Derby Road, Brinsley, Nottingham, Amber Valley District, Broxtowe District, England, United Kingdom

DH Lawrence Birthplace Museum (0.9 miles)

Shipley Country Park (2.6 miles)

East Midlands Designer Outlet (5.1 miles)

Hucknall Flight Test Museum (5.2 miles)

Sherwood Business Park (6 miles)

Midland Railway - Butterley (6.3 miles)


Room options

Single Room

1 Twin Bed

108 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Twin Room

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Guest reviews of Sun Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Sun Inn, travellers often find friendly staff, generally clean and comfortable rooms, and a convenient location above a lively pub, with many praising good breakfasts and value for money during straightforward overnight stays.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Chris

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Convenient. Clean and fine .
Convenient. Clean and fine .

4

Mark

IAN-logo

Sep 11, 2026

·

Stayed 4 nights

I won’t return: paint and wallpaper peeling off my bedroom’s walls; a shower that merely dripped water - reported but not addressed during my 4-day stay; and four cask ale pumps, none of which provided ale! For lighter sleepers, it’s noisy too, being surrounded closely on three sides by multi-lane roads.
I won’t return: paint and wallpaper peeling off my bedroom’s walls; a shower that merely dripped water - reported but not addressed during my 4-day stay; and four cask ale pumps, none of which provided ale! For lighter sleepers, it’s noisy too, being surrounded closely on three sides by multi-lane roads.

8

Keith

IAN-logo

Aug 15, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Parking could be better the shower was small for me and the door would not close staff were very nice and helpful
Parking could be better the shower was small for me and the door would not close staff were very nice and helpful

8

julian

IAN-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Desperately needed air con
Desperately needed air con

10

Marc

IAN-logo

Jun 16, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The stay was great. They had an issue with hot water but every part of the service was exemplary and enjoyed the stay. Have to say that the staff were super helpful and made the stay even better. Huge thanks to them.
The stay was great. They had an issue with hot water but every part of the service was exemplary and enjoyed the stay. Have to say that the staff were super helpful and made the stay even better. Huge thanks to them.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about Sun Inn

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free self-parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee of approximately GBP 10.00 for adults and GBP 4.99 for children.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located within a 10-minute drive of Felley Priory Gardens and Shipley Country Park. It is approximately 9.7 miles from the University of Nottingham and 5.1 miles from the East Midlands Designer Outlet.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age, although the specific age limit is not provided.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property does not specify the availability of extra beds or cribs, and any requests for additional bedding may require advance notice and confirmation.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio