The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast

$138
/ night

Avg. for October

The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast - Image 1
The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast - Image 2
The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast - Image 3
The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast - Image 4
The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast - Image 5

Prices for The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast

Select dates to see prices and availability

$138
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast average $127 in November, the cheapest month, and $148 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$130
February$131
March$142
April$136
June$148
July$148
September$141
October$138
November$127
December$128

Most expensive: June (~$148)

Cheapest: November (~$127)

About this property

. Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy. Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges. Special requests are su...
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Packed Lunches

Location

59 Frenchgate Richmond North Yorkshire DL10 7AE, Richmond, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Double Or Twin Room

1 King Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Crib(s)

Double Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

323 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Crib(s)

Double Or Twin Room with Shower

1 King Bed
or
2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Crib(s)

Guest reviews of The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast

Facilities

8.7

Cleanliness

7.7

Rooms

8.8

Service

8.8

Location

8.7

Dining

8.8

10

Guy

EXP-logo

Nov 13, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

Great
Great

10

Alan

EXP-logo

Aug 16, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

It's a lovely boutique hotel right in the centre of Richmond. It's warm, cosy and very friendly. There are very comfortable seating areas inside and in the garden. Breakfast is delicious, with handmade bread. Just lovely.
It's a lovely boutique hotel right in the centre of Richmond. It's warm, cosy and very friendly. There are very comfortable seating areas inside and in the garden. Breakfast is delicious, with handmade bread. Just lovely.

10

Patricia

EXP-logo

Aug 4, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

Everything was perfect. The location was beautiful, as was the room. The staff were friendly and efficient. It would be difficult to improve on
Everything was perfect. The location was beautiful, as was the room. The staff were friendly and efficient. It would be difficult to improve on

10

Beryl

HCM-logo

Jul 14, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

The hotel was lovely, the rooms beautiful and the staff extremely friendly and helpful (especially Melissa). Breakfast choices and quality fabulous. We will definitely be revisiting.
The hotel was lovely, the rooms beautiful and the staff extremely friendly and helpful (especially Melissa). Breakfast choices and quality fabulous. We will definitely be revisiting.

10

AJ

HCM-logo

Jun 30, 2024

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely boutiquey hotel in excellent location for all of Richmond. Calm environment with beautiful furniture and lounges plus garden area. Helpful owners. Great breakfast included prunes roasted in Earl Grey!
Lovely boutiquey hotel in excellent location for all of Richmond. Calm environment with beautiful furniture and lounges plus garden area. Helpful owners. Great breakfast included prunes roasted in Earl Grey!

Property Policies

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 18:00

Before 10:30


FAQs about The Frenchgate Bed and Breakfast

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:00 until 18:00, and check-out is at 10:30. Early or late check-in/check-out availability is not specified.

What is the location of the hotel in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Richmond, just minutes from Richmondshire Museum and Richmond Castle, and close to Georgian Theatre Royal and Richmond Market Place.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • The Kings Head Hotel, Richmond, North Yorkshire - The Coaching Inn Group
  • Black Lion Hotel Richmond
  • The Castle House
  • The Turf Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio