The Resolution Hotel

$139
/ night

Avg. for October

The Resolution Hotel - Image 1
The Resolution Hotel - Room
The Resolution Hotel - Room
The Resolution Hotel - Bathroom
The Resolution Hotel - Room

Prices for The Resolution Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$139
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Resolution Hotel average $106 in February, the cheapest month, and $163 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Resolution Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$110
February$106
March$116
April$107
May$129
June$139
July$142
August$163
September$136
October$139
November$113
December$125

Most expensive: August (~$163)

Cheapest: February (~$106)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Golf Course (nearby)

  • Windsurfing

Location

1 Skinner Street, West Cliff, Whitby, Scarborough District, England, United Kingdom

Pannett Park (0.1 miles)

Whitby Museum (0.2 miles)

Captain Cook Memorial Museum (0.3 miles)

Bram Stoker Memorial Seat (0.3 miles)

Whalebone Arch (0.3 miles)

Captain Cook Monument (0.3 miles)


Room options

Triple Room

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Standard Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Classic Twin Room

1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Suite, 1 King Bed, Jetted Tub

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Small Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Single Room

1 Twin Bed
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Double Room with Four Poster Bed

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Classic Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Suite (Four Poster Bed)

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV

Guest reviews of The Resolution Hotel

Facilities

7.8

Cleanliness

8.3

Rooms

8.2

Service

8.7

Location

8

Dining

7.8

No written reviews

Guests have not written any reviews for this property yet.


Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 15:00

Before 10:30


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about The Resolution Hotel

Is parking available at the hotel?

Parking is available at the property. Details regarding the type of parking (private/public, on-site/off-site, covered/uncovered) and costs are not specified.


What type of breakfast is offered?

Breakfast is available for a fee, but the specific type (continental, buffet, etc.) and serving hours are not detailed.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

The standard check-in time is 15:00, and check-out is at 10:30. Early or late check-in/check-out availability and any associated costs are not specified.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

Specific accessibility features are not detailed, but the property is expected to have facilities that accommodate guests with disabilities.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located near the beach in Whitby, within a 5-minute drive of Whitby Harbour and North York Moors National Park. It is approximately 0.1 miles from Pannett Park and 0.2 miles from Whitby Museum.


Are children allowed at the hotel?

Children are allowed at the property, but the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your West Cliff trip?

What do room rates usually run at The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff typically land around $104 a night for two guests, ranging from $94 to $180 on peak dates.


When is the quietest time to visit The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff?

January is the quietest month to visit The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff, while demand peaks in September; plan early autumn for the liveliest crowds and mid‑winter for a quieter stay.


Which month is cheapest to stay at The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff?

February is the cheapest month to stay at The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff, averaging about $128 a night; August is the priciest month at around $196. Note that the quietest month (January) differs from the cheapest month.

What kind of area and attractions surround The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff?

The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff sits in North Yorkshire near Whitby favourites like Whitby Abbey, Whitby Beach and the Captain Cook Memorial Museum, making it a solid choice for couples and families interested in beach time, sightseeing and dining.


How does The Resolution Hotel's price compare with nearby hotels on West Cliff?

Cheaper than 6 of 11 comparable hotels nearby, The Resolution Hotel in West Cliff posts a typical median of $143 a night versus about $151 for its peer set.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Royal Whitby
  • La Rosa Hotel
  • Esklet Guest House
  • Sea breeze
  • The Granby Hotel
  • Riviera Guesthouse
  • Discovery Accommodation
  • The Pier Inn

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio