Go back to search

Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José

US$35
/ night

Avg. for September

Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José - Image 1
Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José - Room
Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José - Room
Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José - Reception
Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José - Bathroom

Prices for Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$35
/ night

Avg. for September

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José average US$31 in the cheapest month (July) and US$38 in the most expensive month (April), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$35
FebruaryUS$38
MarchUS$37
AprilUS$38
MayUS$33
JuneUS$35
JulyUS$31
AugustUS$36
SeptemberUS$35
OctoberUS$32
NovemberUS$35
DecemberUS$37

Most expensive: April (~US$38)

Cheapest: July (~US$31)

About this property

Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Airport shuttle

  • Tour desk

  • Currency exchange

  • Garden

  • Luggage storage

Show all

Location

Llanos del Molino, Calle Haya Llanos del Molino, Calle Haya, Bajo Cornizal, Alajuela, Cantón Alajuela, Costa Rica

Juan Santamaría Park (1.2 Miles)

Central Market Alajuela (1.3 Miles)

Central Park (1.4 Miles)

Juan Santamaria Historical Museum (1.4 Miles)

Alajuela Cathedral (1.4 Miles)

City Mall (1.5 Miles)


Room options

Shared Dormitory, Quadruple Room (4 Beds)

Room details

2 Bunk Beds
Balcony or Terrace
Shared Accommodations
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom
TV
Fence Around Yard

Private Classic Room

Room details

1 Double Bed

Sleeps 2

Balcony or Terrace
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Fence Around Yard

Basic Double Room

Room details

1 Double Bed

Sleeps 2

Balcony or Terrace
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom
Shared Outdoor Bathroom
Fence Around Yard

Basic Shared Dormitory (8 Beds)

Room details

8× Bunk Beds
Balcony or Terrace
Shared Accommodations
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
Fence Around Yard

Basic Shared Dormitory (3 Beds)

Room details

1 Single Bed
and
1 Bunk Bed
Balcony or Terrace
Shared Accommodations
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom
TV
Fence Around Yard

Guest reviews of Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José, travellers highlight warm, family-style hospitality, a calm garden setting, and easy airport access, making it a convenient stopover that feels safe, friendly, and surprisingly homey for short stays.

Read more

Facilities

Basic

Cleanliness

Clean

Rooms

Basic

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Tasty

Was this helpful?

8

Édouard

EXP-logo

16 Jun 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice hostel!
Nice hostel!

10

Haidy

EXP-logo

2 Jun 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

A clean, cozy place with friendly people and a delicious breakfast.
A clean, cozy place with friendly people and a delicious breakfast.

8

Amanda

EXP-logo

31 May 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I appreciated the stay as I had traveled all day and welcomed a night to rest. The space is quaint & beautiful; I love all the plant decor! The staff were very kind and helpful. Breakfast included was delicious. It is located in a part of town I was uncomfortable with (as a foreigner), but the hostel was welcoming.
I appreciated the stay as I had traveled all day and welcomed a night to rest. The space is quaint & beautiful; I love all the plant decor! The staff were very kind and helpful. Breakfast included was delicious. It is located in a part of town I was uncomfortable with (as a foreigner), but the hostel was welcoming.

10

Alexandra

EXP-logo

22 May 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Very nice stay for the night. They picked me up from the airport and then drove me to my transpiration to MA the next day. I recommend this place! Very cute property they take care of you here
Very nice stay for the night. They picked me up from the airport and then drove me to my transpiration to MA the next day. I recommend this place! Very cute property they take care of you here

10

D'Arcy

EXP-logo

21 May 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

What a great place to stay right by the airport staff is so nice and helpful . Great kitchen if you cook and nice little garden spot in the back with a little fountain to listen to the water. Store is about 5 to 10 min walk for supplies. Very helpful and friendly staff great value would recommend every time.
What a great place to stay right by the airport staff is so nice and helpful . Great kitchen if you cook and nice little garden spot in the back with a little fountain to listen to the water. Store is about 5 to 10 min walk for supplies. Very helpful and friendly staff great value would recommend every time.

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Gardens House, Airport Juan Santamaría, Alajuela, San José

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM to 11:00 PM, and check-out is before 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.


Are airport shuttle services available?

Yes, airport shuttle services are available for a fee of USD 10 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 4). Guests must contact the property 48 hours prior to arrival to arrange the transfer.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility may be confirmed with the property.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in the heart of Alajuela, just a 4-minute drive from City Mall and 12 minutes from Parque Viva. It is approximately 3.4 km (2.1 miles) from Juan Santamaria International Airport.


What are the policies regarding children at the property?

Children aged 0 to 17 years old are not allowed at the property.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

September 2026
October 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Hilton Garden Inn San Jose Airport City Mall
  • Alajuela Backpackers Airport Hostel
  • ALAJUELA CITY Hotel & Guest House
  • Hotel La Guaria Inn & Suites

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio