Admiral Blake Guesthouse

$62
/ night

Avg. for October

Admiral Blake Guesthouse - Image 1
Admiral Blake Guesthouse - Image 2
Admiral Blake Guesthouse - Image 3
Admiral Blake Guesthouse - Image 4
Admiral Blake Guesthouse - Image 5

Prices for Admiral Blake Guesthouse

Select dates to see prices and availability

$62
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Admiral Blake Guesthouse average $53 in March, the cheapest month, and $81 in November, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Admiral Blake Guesthouse by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$53
February$53
March$53
April$59
May$59
June$60
July$54
August$57
September$57
October$62
November$81
December$56

Most expensive: November (~$81)

Cheapest: March (~$53)

About this property

This smoke-free guesthouse features complimentary parking nearby, sailing nearby, and mountain biking nearby.
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Housekeeping

  • Cycling

  • Fishing

Location

58-60 Monmouth Street, Bridgwater, England, United Kingdom

Bridgwater Arts Centre (0.4 miles)

Admiral Blake Museum (0.5 miles)

Whitegates Dog Park (1.5 miles)

Enmore Park Golf Club (4.2 miles)

Walled Gardens of Cannington (4.3 miles)

Quantock Hills (5.4 miles)


Room options

Double Room, Ensuite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Single Room, Ensuite

1 Twin Bed
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Single Room, Shared Bathroom

1 Twin Bed
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Twin Room, Ensuite

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Double Room, Shared Bathroom

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Suite, Ensuite

3× Twin Beds
or
1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Twin Room, Shared Bathroom

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Suite, Shared Bathroom

3× Twin Beds
or
1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Guest reviews of Admiral Blake Guesthouse

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across the reviews, Admiral Blake Guesthouse is appreciated for clean, comfortable rooms, easy self check‑in, and a convenient in‑town base, while recurring drawbacks include no on‑site parking, occasional noise, and mixed experiences with hot water, Wi‑Fi reliability, and general maintenance.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

4

John

IAN-logo

Aug 14, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Unfortunately I found previous guests items in my room. The shower didn't work, and the toilet was dirty. - Having pulled the cord to activate the electric shower, it was a cold dribble shortly followed by scolding hot water for ten seconds, only to e followed again by cold water. Staff were nowhere to be seen so I left feeling disappointed.
Unfortunately I found previous guests items in my room. The shower didn't work, and the toilet was dirty. - Having pulled the cord to activate the electric shower, it was a cold dribble shortly followed by scolding hot water for ten seconds, only to e followed again by cold water. Staff were nowhere to be seen so I left feeling disappointed.

4

Matthew

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The property was good value but it is really noisy as on a main road, lots of banging doors all the time and it’s hot.
The property was good value but it is really noisy as on a main road, lots of banging doors all the time and it’s hot.

2

Vishnu

IAN-logo

Jul 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Even they don’t provide a shower gel in the washroom.
Even they don’t provide a shower gel in the washroom.

10

Lisa

EXP-logo

Jun 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice clean room. Easy check in/check out. Helpful and friendly staff. Handy public transport and close to shops
Nice clean room. Easy check in/check out. Helpful and friendly staff. Handy public transport and close to shops

6

Tegan

EXP-logo

May 27, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

No onsite parking only parking available is on the main road outside. Rooms were a good size for the price.
No onsite parking only parking available is on the main road outside. Rooms were a good size for the price.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 20:00

Before 11:30


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.


FAQs about Admiral Blake Guesthouse

Is parking available at the property?

Complimentary parking is available nearby, and free self-parking is offered on-site. However, parking is limited.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:00 to 19:30, and check-out is by 10:30. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, and guests should contact the property in advance for arrangements.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The guesthouse is located within a 10-minute walk of Bridgwater Arts Centre and Admiral Blake Museum. It is approximately 1.7 miles from Whitegates Dog Park and 4.2 miles from Enmore Park Golf Club.

Are children allowed at the property?

Children are welcome at the property, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age. Specific age limits are not provided.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities. Specific details regarding accessible rooms and bathrooms are not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Mercure Bridgwater
  • The Town Hotel

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio