The Angel Posting House & Livery

$106
/ night

Avg. for October

The Angel Posting House & Livery - Image 1
The Angel Posting House & Livery - Room
The Angel Posting House & Livery - Room
The Angel Posting House & Livery - View from room
The Angel Posting House & Livery - Bathroom

Prices for The Angel Posting House & Livery

Select dates to see prices and availability

$106
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Angel Posting House & Livery average $100 in January, the cheapest month, and $154 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Angel Posting House & Livery by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$100
February$105
March$106
April$111
May$119
June$126
July$154
August$112
September$131
October$106
November$105
December$109

Most expensive: July (~$154)

Cheapest: January (~$100)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Karaoke

Location

91 High Street, Guildford, Borough of Guildford, England, United Kingdom

High Street (0.1 miles)

Guildford Guildhall (0.1 miles)

Guildford Castle (0.1 miles)

Guildford House Gallery (0.1 miles)

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre (0.2 miles)

G Live (0.4 miles)


Room options

Luxury Suite

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

172 ft²

Balcony
Separate Dining Area
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Deluxe Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

97 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Junior Suite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

151 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of The Angel Posting House & Livery

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Angel Posting House & Livery, travellers praise the building’s rich history and central High Street location, along with spacious, comfortable rooms and friendly staff, while recurring drawbacks include street or venue noise, patchy Wi-Fi, and lots of stairs.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Hugh

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very comfortable for the night.
Very comfortable for the night.

6

Mark

IAN-logo

Sep 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Would stay again - positives were comfy bed and quiet. BUT air con not working, shower was awful, dusty, person that greeted me barely said a word, had no idea if i had breakfast or not or anything about the room and hotel....better option for same money that might feel like a hotel
Would stay again - positives were comfy bed and quiet. BUT air con not working, shower was awful, dusty, person that greeted me barely said a word, had no idea if i had breakfast or not or anything about the room and hotel....better option for same money that might feel like a hotel

10

Kate

IAN-logo

Sep 6, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Incredibly charming, clean and in the perfect location. Travelling as family with young kids, it was excellent.
Incredibly charming, clean and in the perfect location. Travelling as family with young kids, it was excellent.

8

Clive

IAN-logo

Aug 31, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Room was very cosy, looked like new carpet. Could do with a couple more shelves in the bathroom. Otherwise a very comfortable stay.
Room was very cosy, looked like new carpet. Could do with a couple more shelves in the bathroom. Otherwise a very comfortable stay.

10

Caroline

IAN-logo

Aug 23, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Last minute night away and The Angle provided us with a beautiful large room. Very comfy bed, location is great and near to everything. Will definitely stay again.
Last minute night away and The Angle provided us with a beautiful large room. Very comfy bed, location is great and near to everything. Will definitely stay again.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 14:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about The Angel Posting House & Livery

What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Local cuisine breakfasts are served on weekdays from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM and on weekends from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee of approximately GBP 10 to 20 per person.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 14:00, and check-out is until 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available for an additional fee.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located within a 10-minute drive of the University of Surrey and Guildford House Gallery, and is 0.1 km from High Street, 0.2 km from Guildford Castle, and 0.3 km from Yvonne Arnaud Theatre.

What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not provided.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

Cribs are available for a fee of GBP 10 per stay, and rollaway beds are available for an additional fee. Guests must contact the property in advance to reserve these.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio